Quantcast

Shipping HPR motors

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

lmt56

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
411
Reaction score
0
Is it legal for a non-vendor, non-manufacture, to ship HPR motors across state lines?
Of course all hazmat fee's would be paid.
It would be nice to get a definite yes or no on this one.
Why do I think that will not be the case? LOL
 

bobkrech

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
8,354
Reaction score
31
Is it legal for a non-vendor, non-manufacture, to ship HPR motors across state lines?
Of course all hazmat fee's would be paid.
It would be nice to get a definite yes or no on this one.
Why do I think that will not be the case? LOL
An individual may personally transport APCP HP rocket motors, and black powder rocket motors in their own vehicles within the US, however an untrained, unauthorized individual can not ship any rocket motor anywhere in the US via commercial transport. State lines have nothing to do with it.

All rocket motors are considered as hazardous materials in commercial transportation and they are classified by DOT as Class 1 explosives.

Shipping any hazardous materials, explosives or not, is illegal unless you are trained and totally familiar with 49 CFR Parts 100-185 which specifies the exact packaging, labeling, marking and documentation requirements for commercial shipping in the US by road, air, rail or ship. Common carriers will not accept known hazardous material shipments from individuals unless they take a hazmat shipping class and become certified.

Failing to inform a common carrier that your shipment contains hazamt is a crime that is punishible by fine, and potentially imprisionment. The minimum fine that I am aware if $1,000 and usually it is much higher. A case familiar to many of us resulted in a felony conviction and a $40,000 fine. Jail time has been awarded in cases where there has been a blatant, repeated violation of the law.

Shipping explosives is expensive. Unless you are a party to certain DOT Special Permits, any explosive shipment must be made via explosives truck which typically costs several dollars a mile. If you are party to a DOT Special Permit, you may ship rocket motors packaged, labeled, marked andd documented in a specific way via common carrier for regular shipping costs plus an addition $25 hazmat fee. Google DOT-SP 7887, DOT SP-8451, DOT-SP 10996 and DOT-SP 11472 for examples of DOT special permits for explosives.

Individuals are permitted to mail rocket motors and reloads containing not more than 30 grams each by surface parciel post IF they have prior written approval from the USPS central office in Washington DC and package, mark and label the shipment by USPS regulations.

I know this is not what you want to hear, but I am a certifed hazmat and explosives shipper and am a party to DOT-SP 7887 and DOT SP-8451.

Bob
 

quickburst

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
1,702
Reaction score
34
Is it legal for a non-vendor, non-manufacture, to ship HPR motors across state lines?
Of course all hazmat fee's would be paid.
It would be nice to get a definite yes or no on this one.
Why do I think that will not be the case? LOL
Short answer ....... No.

In order to ship them you would have to complete a HazMat training course offered by FedEx or UPS or some other qualified training facility (not exactly sure how UPS does it, FedEx has thier own training program). You can't ship hazmat unless you have an account and have been cleared by the carrier.

Many many hurdles, short answer .... still No.
 

lmt56

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
411
Reaction score
0
Hello Bob
Thanks for the info.
Looks like this answers my question.
 

JDcluster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
5,362
Reaction score
86
Location
New Jersey
You can thank the great bureaucracy for that one....
:mad::bangpan::bang::


If you really need to ship them; seek out a nearby vendor & see if they can help you out.



JD
 

Latest posts

Top