Cutting Fiberglass tube

High Desert Rocketry

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
805
Reaction score
516
Ok, after doing a search and scrolling through hundreds of treads, I guess I'll start my own. How to cut fiberglass undoubtedly has been covered in 'build posts' but maybe not a thread itself.

In desperation, I cut a 38mm fiberglass tube for an avionics bay using just an old outdoor chop saw. And I mean old. The blade has cut all sorts of stuff from wood to metal and even a rock.

My dad taught me to wrap a layer of tape on things to limit/prevent splinters and fraying. Knowing the blade was anything but sharp, I hoped for the best and it surprised me. The cut was real nice.

Pictures of the cut (tape removed off one end) and the blade...notice broken and missing carbide teeth :oops:

DSC_0058 (2).JPG

and the fit with the motor case.

DSC_0059 (2).JPG

To prevent the fiberglass ends from splintering/fraying, is CA the best thing to use?

Rick
 
Last edited:

jimzcatz

Boss, Carolina Rocket Mafia
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
4,680
Reaction score
803
Location
Hurdle Mills NC
I just use a standard hacksaw . If I do use electricity I always use metal cutting blades or carbide tipped.
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
2,202
Reaction score
875
The link seems to be troublesome if not broken. Not a 404 error, but rather a 504 - Gateway timeout.
Hmm, not sure. It seems to be working now.

Anyway, from this and the other thread linked above, the upshot seems to be that cutting fiberglass is no biggie.
Well, the dust produced can be a "biggie" for sure. It will also dull HSS and Carbide tools very quickly.
 

OverTheTop

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
7,510
Reaction score
5,623
Location
Melbourne Australia
Dremel in the toolpost of the lathe with a cutoff wheel, or alternatively, a dental drill with a diamond burr. I have done it both ways. Chuck running quite slow. Need to use a vac to keep the dust constrained. No frayed edges.
 
Top