level 3?

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

Bxtreme

Active Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
26
Reaction score
1
once certified level 3 is there any limitations on motor size once you've accomplished this mighty feat?
just curious
 

JDcluster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
5,372
Reaction score
94
Location
New Jersey
Only IF you live within the Republic of Kalifornia......
Most of it comes down to launch site & waiver available.

HP is recognized up to O motor. After that; you head to Black Rock & get out your Really big side rule & super computer & go dance with the FAA to grant you a Class 3 waiver.....
:D


JD


The size of your wallet, the FAR 101 regs, and the Republic of Kalifornia restrictions...

Excellent overview of the new FAA Rocketry regs
https://www.rocketryplanet.com/content/view/2815/39/
 

Latest posts

Top