Quantcast
How to add Motors to Open Rocket Free Software


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 36
  1. #1
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091

    How to add Motors to Open Rocket Free Software

    Sorry, this is probably in here somewhere, I tried a search.
    But, how do you add motors to Open Rocket free software, please?

    Thank you for any assistance.

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  2. #2
    firstly, are you sure your motor isn't in there? I went through this a few weeks ago because I thought a cti motor was in there. it turns out the motor was in there, just sorted differently. instead of h163 (or whatever it was), it was 166-h163-xxx.

    if the motor is really missing, then the or documentation tells you where to put the file:

    http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawik...he_database.3F

  3. #3
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Thank you for the reply Derek. I thought I was doing the right thing, opened up the page and it was empty...
    I'll keep trying.

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  4. #4
    what page? the link I posted above or are you saying that there are no motors at all your open rocket database?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by Derek View Post
    what page? the link I posted above or are you saying that there are no motors at all your open rocket database?
    It appears to be no motors at all in the data base.

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  6. #6
    did you try changing the setting from show motors that are the same siza as the motor mount to show all motors?

    I wonder if you have a funny mmt size and that is confusing it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    1st June 2010
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    195
    Hi,

    By default the motors are filtered to show only motors that fit the motor mount. You can change this in the drop down menu. If you're still not seeing any motors, tell what version you're using and how have you installed it.

    If you're searching for a specific motor, just type a bit of the designation into the search box (e.g. "h163").

    Cheers,
    Sampo N.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    The version is Open Rocket 12.09.1 JAR file and opens with JAVA.
    I click on Select Motor and nothings there in the window that comes up, top of window says select a rocket motor but it's blank.
    I see a component name but not a search box.

    thanks,

    JP
    Last edited by JP Morgan; 10th February 2013 at 10:57 PM. Reason: umm
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  9. #9
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Over 100 views and nobody has any other ideas?

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  10. #10
    Join Date
    21st April 2010
    Location
    So central WI, USA
    Posts
    3,440
    do you have a design file that has this problem, that we could look at? or take a look at the attached file and see if you have the same problem.
    rex
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by Rex R View Post
    do you have a design file that has this problem, that we could look at? or take a look at the attached file and see if you have the same problem.
    rex
    Thanks for the reply Rex. If it was Sign making Graphic Software I'd have no problems.
    I can't open the file with any programs that I've found on my machine. Wish it was a simple as copy and paste but that doesn't work either...

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by JP Morgan View Post
    Thanks for the reply Rex. If it was Sign making Graphic Software I'd have no problems.
    I can't open the file with any programs that I've found on my machine. Wish it was a simple as copy and paste but that doesn't work either...

    JP
    You probably need to save the file to your desktop or something, then open Open Rocket and choose open file. Then navigate to where you saved it, it should open. If you just double click the file, you won't be able to open it because OR isn't really an installed program.
    Tripoli #14333
    Lvl 1- 3/17/2013 LOC Fantom
    Rocketry of Central Carolina- Tripoli #067/ NAR #608

  13. #13
    JP, I think what you need to do it this....
    1) bring up Open Rocket.
    2)click File, Open....navigate to your saved open rocket file, and open.
    3)Click on Flight Simulation tab.
    4)click New Simulation
    5)On motor configuration, click on box...select edit configurations
    6)click New Configuration...then select motor....this should bring up the list of motors in the database.
    Hopefully this is what you were looking for.

    Now, is there anyway to add motors to the database? I'm looking for the CTI G145 Pink, and it isn't in the database. I haven't had a chance to use this much.
    Tripoli #14333
    Lvl 1- 3/17/2013 LOC Fantom
    Rocketry of Central Carolina- Tripoli #067/ NAR #608

  14. #14
    Join Date
    21st April 2010
    Location
    So central WI, USA
    Posts
    3,440
    go to thrustcurve.org, search/ common name/g145, download simulator file/save target as, save the rse file(easiest to put it in the same folder as OR, or if you like a sub folder such as 'engine files'(which you'll have to make)) start OR under edit/preferences/options you'll find 'add user defined thrust curves' point OR to the new thrust curve save etc. and close OR now reopen/restart OR, the new engine should now be in the list.
    to open .ork files you need to run OR and use the file menu/open and navigate/point OR to the file you wish yo open. hth
    rex

  15. #15
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    It's getting late, thanks guys. I'll give these ideas a shot tomorrow.
    I've been fooling around with a couple of 3" rockets and saved them for a scratch build. I access it from the desk top.
    Surely one of these methods will work.
    Report back later.

    regards,

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Rex R View Post
    go to thrustcurve.org, search/ common name/g145, download simulator file/save target as, save the rse file(easiest to put it in the same folder as OR, or if you like a sub folder such as 'engine files'(which you'll have to make)) start OR under edit/preferences/options you'll find 'add user defined thrust curves' point OR to the new thrust curve save etc. and close OR now reopen/restart OR, the new engine should now be in the list.
    to open .ork files you need to run OR and use the file menu/open and navigate/point OR to the file you wish yo open. hth
    rex
    Rex, you are da man! Thanks!
    Tripoli #14333
    Lvl 1- 3/17/2013 LOC Fantom
    Rocketry of Central Carolina- Tripoli #067/ NAR #608

  17. #17
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by Davidtmp View Post
    Rex, you are da man! Thanks!
    Yeah, I've read allot of Rex's comments on the board and he's Sharp indeed!

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  18. #18
    Join Date
    26th January 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    10,837
    I used Open Rocket for over a year, before I finally figured it out. Here's how I do it. In the Motor Configuration drop down, choose "Edit Configurations".

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select_motor1.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	105.8 KB 
ID:	118092

    This window will pop up.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select_motor2.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	40.6 KB 
ID:	118093

    Click on "New Configuration".

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select_motor3.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	45.5 KB 
ID:	118094

    Click where it says "None", then click "Select Motor".

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select_motor4.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	47.7 KB 
ID:	118095

    This will bring up a list of motors that fit your motor mount.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select_motor5.jpg 
Views:	44 
Size:	131.5 KB 
ID:	118096
    NAR 91107, Level 2

    It's a good day to use power tools.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    26th January 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    10,837
    Scroll up or down, choose the motor you want, then choose your delay. Click on "Okay". Now you can run the sim(s) for your motor(s).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select_motor6.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	151.5 KB 
ID:	118097
    NAR 91107, Level 2

    It's a good day to use power tools.

  20. #20
    Yeah, I found that AFTER I typed all that up for JP.
    Tripoli #14333
    Lvl 1- 3/17/2013 LOC Fantom
    Rocketry of Central Carolina- Tripoli #067/ NAR #608

  21. #21
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Thank you very much guys!
    I'll get on this later today, right now I'm doing decal work on the Bull Pup, which has been collecting dust
    as of late.
    I think you guys are the Greatest!

    best regards,

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  22. #22
    Join Date
    20th January 2011
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    4,548
    OR's a great piece of software but that whole simulation thing is a UI designers worst nightmare.
    Jeff Gortatowsky
    Redondo Beach, CA. NAR 70988 Level 2
    2014 Stats: Flights: 40
    Approximate Total Impulse: 5,776.Ns (Equivalent to a 13% M motor.)
    Approx. Average Cost per flight: $14.23USD
    Approx. Total RETAIL Cost: $569USD (Not what I paid)

    Link will take you to: About me, Flights, and Fleet

    --------------------
    "One does not believe in science. Science is a set of methods for inquiry of that which is real, not a belief system. -- Doctor Steven Novella

  23. #23
    Join Date
    1st June 2010
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    195
    Quote Originally Posted by gdjsky01 View Post
    OR's a great piece of software but that whole simulation thing is a UI designers worst nightmare.
    Improvement ideas are welcome.

    Cheers,
    Sampo N.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    13th February 2012
    Location
    Central Jersey
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by Sampo View Post
    Improvement ideas are welcome.

    Cheers,
    Sampo N.
    UI's are extremely difficult.
    My idea of a good UI for this:

    1. Shared launch conditions between all simulations. Temperature, altitude, launch rod length, etc., would be selected at the top of the window. Overrides (via a dialogue box as is currently done) would be possible for individual simulations.
    2. Motor configurations would automatically create simulations: as you add the motor configuration the simulation appears on the list. I don't see any reason to have a motor configuration that is not simulated, and it's irritating to have to add it in two places.
    3. If you want to do override parameters, you would be able to duplicate the simulation/motor configuration and then override the parameters.

    4. I want multiple rocket configurations. You should be able to initialize a second configuration, which would start out identical to the previously-selected configuration. You could change which one is active via drop-down box (possibly where the current motor configurations are located) (and this would be selectable in the simulation tab on a simulation-by-simulation basis). When editing a feature of the rocket, there would be two 'apply' boxes: one to apply to all (or some) configurations, and one to only the current configuration.

    This would be implemented by adding a two tags to each part in the file structure: an ID and a configuration tag. If the configuration tag is 0, it applies to all configurations. If it's non-zero, then it applies to that configuration only. When parsing the file tree, it would pick out only parts labeled either 0 or the current configuration, and ignore anything else. Obviously if there is something shared by all but one configuration, the part with the non-zero configuration tag gets priority.

    For saving: If you make a part vary between configurations, then it would have two identical ID tags and differing configuration tags. To apply a change to all configurations (or selected ones), it just deletes any other items with the same ID tag (except those with un-selected configuration tags) and sets the new one's configuration tag to 0 so it'll be accessed by all configurations.

    5. When you add a motor configuration, the simulation that would be created should be set to the current rocket configuration.
    Last edited by CarVac; 18th February 2013 at 09:47 PM.
    Several rocket motors burned this year.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    20th January 2011
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    4,548
    Way too many dialogs and clicks. I want to select a motor. Period. Everything else I should be able to change somewhere else. I totally agreed. Shared conditions UNLESS overridden. I want "Select a motor". Period.
    Jeff Gortatowsky
    Redondo Beach, CA. NAR 70988 Level 2
    2014 Stats: Flights: 40
    Approximate Total Impulse: 5,776.Ns (Equivalent to a 13% M motor.)
    Approx. Average Cost per flight: $14.23USD
    Approx. Total RETAIL Cost: $569USD (Not what I paid)

    Link will take you to: About me, Flights, and Fleet

    --------------------
    "One does not believe in science. Science is a set of methods for inquiry of that which is real, not a belief system. -- Doctor Steven Novella

  26. #26
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Problem solved!
    Turns out, the page that comes up with the listing of motors and the graph on the right hand side was coming
    up rather large. By chance it ran across my mind to grab a corner of the page and shrink it down a bit and IT WORKED!!!
    I'm in business now!
    Thank you Kevin and Friends for your assistance!

    Best Regards,

    JP
    Last edited by JP Morgan; 24th March 2013 at 02:12 AM. Reason: spell checked one word, could be more!
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  27. #27
    Join Date
    22nd December 2012
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by qquake2k View Post
    Scroll up or down, choose the motor you want, then choose your delay. Click on "Okay". Now you can run the sim(s) for your motor(s).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select_motor6.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	151.5 KB 
ID:	118097
    After getting it solved I kept overlooking this feature you've shown and was getting warnings!
    Got it under control, thank you!

    JP
    NAR # 96115 SR
    Member: "MSRS" (Mid South Rocket Society) #550 since 2013
    NAR LEVEL 1 Certified LOC IV, Aerotech H123W-8 second delay

  28. #28
    Join Date
    26th January 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    10,837
    Glad you got it figured out.
    NAR 91107, Level 2

    It's a good day to use power tools.

  29. #29
    Join Date
    9th November 2009
    Location
    Layton Ut
    Posts
    1,798
    OK I have A problem with this, I am trying to add a new motor to the list, and I have done it both the ways listed in the help. http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawik...he_database.3F

    It is a new .eng file and it still will not load and I cant find it on the list when I look for it ? Maybe the file is bad? Any Ideas am I missing something?


    TA
    "The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots and tyrants. God forbid we should ever be twenty years without such a rebellion; what country can preserve its liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance? Let them take arms." ~ Thomas Jefferson


    TRA 05571 lvl 2 LOC Mini Magg, Loki J-528
    NRA 71778 lvl 1 Binder Design Excel Plus, Loki H-160

    LokiResearch.com Performance Under Pressure!
    Stickershock23.com Never fly naked!

  30. #30
    try Rex's method above. Save .eng file, then go to edit/preferences/options, go down to add user defined .eng files, hit add, navigate to file you saved. close OR, then reopen and see if file is there. Rex explains it better in post#14.
    Tripoli #14333
    Lvl 1- 3/17/2013 LOC Fantom
    Rocketry of Central Carolina- Tripoli #067/ NAR #608

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •