Quantcast

Which Magazine?

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

Neil

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
0
What magazine should we buy for our (my dad and I's) LEUP? We are partway through the paperwork (we hates it we does....), and we are stuck on the storage part. So, which do we need? A type 4, a type 3, or a type 2? Thanks guys! -Neil (and mike...)
 

BlueNinja

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,690
Reaction score
1
Kinda contradicting your sig there aren't ya:p.


I believe it is a type 4, but dont fill it out till your sure.
 

mark.simpson

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by Neil
What magazine should we buy for our (my dad and I's) LEUP? We are partway through the paperwork (we hates it we does....), and we are stuck on the storage part. So, which do we need? A type 4, a type 3, or a type 2? Thanks guys! -Neil (and mike...)
magnum sels a Type 4 magazine for indoor rocket storage. http://www.magnumrockets.com/magmag.html

Type 3 is usually considered a daybox and is portable. Check out the BATF Orange Book, 55.209 for its construction
 

Neil

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
0
Heyyy.... something almost-local! Still doesent awnser my question about which kind, though. However, thanks for the link! I have never seen that page before.... Looks nice.
 

jrogers

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
496
Reaction score
0
Type 4 is what you want, but it will have to go into a detatched garage or shed

Joel
NAR 77267
TRA 09848
 

Neil

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
0
We have that. How far does it have to be from the house?
 

jrogers

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
496
Reaction score
0
All depends on the agent that comes by and inspects. I believe the orange book says 75 feet

Joel
NAR 77267
TRA 09848
 

Neil

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
0
Crud. is the 75' from the corner of the house to the corner of the garage, or the corner of the house to the magazine? We might just be able to scrape through here.....
 

shockwaveriderz

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 25, 2002
Messages
2,466
Reaction score
1
Neil:
BEFORE dealing with the ATF, you need to contact your local fire official and get their permission if you plan on placing this type 4 magazine in a detached garage...
from NFPA 1127:

NFPA 1127: High Power Rocketry

This section deals with motors over 62.5 grams, here is the important stuff on storage requirements:

Section 4.19: Storage of High Power Rocket Motors, Motor Reloading Kits, and Pyrotechnic Modules.

4.19.1: High power rocket motors, motor reloading kits, and pyrotechnic modules shall be stored at least 7.6 m (25 ft) from smoking, open flames and other sources of heat.



4.19.2: Not more than 23 kg (50 pounds) of net propellant weight of high power rocket motors, motor reloading kits, and pyrotechnic modules subject to storage requirements of 27CFR 55 shall be stored in a Type 3 or Type 4 indoor magazine.



4.19.2.1: The indoor magazine shall be painted red and the top shall bear the following words in white letters at least 76mm (3 in) high: EXPLOSIVES – KEEP FIRE AWAY



4.19.2.2: The indoor magazine shall not be located in a residence.



4.19.2.3: The indoor magazine shall be permitted to be located in a detached garage or out building.



4.19.2.4: The indoor magazine shall be permitted to be located in an attached garage of a single-family residence where approved by the authority having jurisdiction and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.

http://www.atf.gov/alcohol/info/revrule/rules/2002-3.htm

ATF will approve variances to store explosives in a residence or dwelling only upon certain conditions including, but not limited to, receipt of a certification of compliance with State and local law, and documentation that local fire safety officials have received a copy of the certification

Notice 4.19.2.3 and 4.19.2.4


the "authority having jurisdiction(AHJ)" referenced here is your local Fire department fire chief.... There may be both city and county fire regulations....

Get your local AHJ to OK it and the Feds will also OK it....

Goto the Aerotech website and get a MSDS sheet on AErotech engines so the Fire People will know what you are talking about..

Maine is a NFPA 1 state and NFPA adopts NFPA 1122/1125/1127

You might also need to check to see if Maine consoders APCP propellant an explosive, in which case you may need to also get a Maine State Explosives license/permit.
 

jetra2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
2,792
Reaction score
2
Originally posted by jrogers
Type 4 is what you want, but it will have to go into a detatched garage or shed
Is there any way you can get it so you can put the magazine in your garage?

Jason
 

Neil

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
0
Jeez... What a lot of paperwork.... Thanks for the snips from other websites! Ill send that to my dad (wait a sec... Tommorows a holiday... Ill just show him tommorow.). OK. Its getting late. My brain cant handle all this ATF talk late at night. G'night.
 

als57

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by jrogers
All depends on the agent that comes by and inspects. I believe the orange book says 75 feet

Joel
NAR 77267
TRA 09848
Joel:

I believe you'll find there is no distance requirement for an indoor type 4 mag.

Al
 

n3tjm

Papa Elf
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
7,331
Reaction score
210
Location
Penns Creek, PA
Word of advice Neil, when the agent is there... Let your dad do the talking.... if they get a hint that you are interested in the motors, they might not approve then permit.
 

Neil

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,826
Reaction score
0
Sure. Thats proabably a good point.... Ill convienently take Shannon for a long walk right when he/she comes over.

We just tried to get my dad fingerprinted, but the police didnt have the right forms.

Turns out there is an ATF office in Portland, so thats good (I think...)
 

mark.simpson

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by als57
Joel:

I believe you'll find there is no distance requirement for an indoor type 4 mag.

Al
There IS a distance requirement. The minimum is 75' from an inhabited building to the magazine. It is possible, however, to get a variance if your local Fire Department or AHJ allows it. Some people have their magazines in their attached garage. That can be done if you have the proper fire-rated walls.
The whole topic is soooooo complicated with soooo many exceptions, individual interpretations, etc. I've had 4 different agents tell me 4 differing requirements.
The last one said that if I used my shed and it had a door lock, I only needed one hasp lock on my magazine. Moot point, though. I have a buddy store my motors.:)
 

als57

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by mark.simpson
There IS a distance requirement. The minimum is 75' from an inhabited building to the magazine. I've had 4 different agents tell me 4 differing requirements.
Not to disagree ; but I persoanlly know of cases where a type 4 is in an inhabited building. In a few cases 10' off a main highway.

The local agent has indicated that an indoor type 4 mag in a detached unihabited building has no minimum distance as long as it is acceptable to the local fire marshal. Any other type of magizine is subject to the 75' rule. Must be one of those differing requirements you mentioned.


Al
 
Top