Website Help...

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
After much procrastination (and fear) I am finally deep into the design...or should I say re-design...of my website using MS FrontPage 2002. It's pretty straight forward although there is one thing I'm not clear on. Is it true that I can't simply upload my site as is? Do I have to use some sort of FTP to perform this function? And what the heck does this FTP do anyways?

Any other hints from FrontPage users are welcome as well.


Signed,
Delirious
:D
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,763
Reaction score
21
FTP is the File Transfer Protocol and is required to load files to a web server. I don't know much about Front Page, and assume that it doesn't have a ftp utility built in.

Every ISP I've had either provides an upload utility or has a recommendation on what to get, and that may be the best for you. For instance, Comcasst provides a web-based upload utility. The down side is that it transfers one file at a time, whereas the fancier tools let you transfer mulitple files etc.

The good news is that there are also free and shareware ftp programs available. Someone may have a specific suggestion, I'd look on CNET to see what is available.
 

AlexM

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
932
Reaction score
0
I use frontpage. What you have to do is talk to your Hosting provider. Ask them if they have frontpage extensions. If they do, you need to ask them what your upload name and password are. Chances are that it is the same as your webmaster login. You might as well try before you ask them. What you do is go to file, and then publish web.
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,763
Reaction score
21
One day I'll start using Frontpage myself...I'm a dinosaur that likes a cheap text editor :p
 

jerryb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
521
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by rstaff3
One day I'll start using Frontpage myself...I'm a dinosaur that likes a cheap text editor :p

Microsoft Notepad....best webpage editor ever created....

later
jerryb
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Originally posted by AlexM
I use frontpage. What you have to do is talk to your Hosting provider. Ask them if they have frontpage extensions. If they do, you need to ask them what your upload name and password are. Chances are that it is the same as your webmaster login. You might as well try before you ask them. What you do is go to file, and then publish web.
While inquiring about my password and username (which has long been forgotten) I was told that there shouldn't be any problem. Tomorrow I'm going to talk to tech support person there and ask for sure....the guy I e-mailed today didn't sound to definitive.
 

DynaSoar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by flying_silverad
While inquiring about my password and username (which has long been forgotten) I was told that there shouldn't be any problem. Tomorrow I'm going to talk to tech support person there and ask for sure....the guy I e-mailed today didn't sound to definitive.
If this is true, it's probably true whether it's for FP extensions or FTP.

If you need an FTP client, WS_FTP is very easy to use. You log into your account, start it up, and get windows to pick the file(s) to send, and for where to put them. It should default to the place you're logged into in your account, and if you need to change, that's a matter of pull-downs.
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Originally posted by DynaSoar
If this is true, it's probably true whether it's for FP extensions or FTP.

If you need an FTP client, WS_FTP is very easy to use. You log into your account, start it up, and get windows to pick the file(s) to send, and for where to put them. It should default to the place you're logged into in your account, and if you need to change, that's a matter of pull-downs.
What does WS stand for?
 

EMRR

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
1,788
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by rstaff3
One day I'll start using Frontpage myself...I'm a dinosaur that likes a cheap text editor :p
Don't do it!
 

Hospital_Rocket

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2003
Messages
4,009
Reaction score
1
Originally posted by flying_silverad
What does WS stand for?
It probably mans something to Ipswitch, who publishes WS_FTP other than that, nothing to you.

John

I think you may be going about this the hard way. I'm not sure who your provider is, however many provide canned webstores with all the features built in. Then you use an ASP based (on-line) editor) to tune it for yourself. Unless you really want to learn web programming, or plan to spend valuable time away from your core competency of designing and kitting a great rocket kit, I'd encourage you to consider this. I checked with my host and a 50 item eShop will set you back $10 a month.

If you are interested, PM or e-mail me and I'll tell you who I use. I am certain there are others who offer similar services.

A
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Al-
The problem is, I'm about half done and I didn't really see anything that suited my needs. The sites that I saw...well...I couldn't do enough tweaking and it seemed that frontPage was a good alternative since it's pretty much a wusiwug kind of program. Good for me because I don't have the time to learn all the code.
 

thomasrau

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
376
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by flying_silverad
Al-
The problem is, I'm about half done and I didn't really see anything that suited my needs. The sites that I saw...well...I couldn't do enough tweaking and it seemed that frontPage was a good alternative since it's pretty much a wusiwug kind of program. Good for me because I don't have the time to learn all the code.

Have you looked at any of the content management systems that are out there? I just recently started using mambo open source for the nerrf website. Very user friendly, lots of add on modules and components, including on line stores. I'm playing around with one right now for ticket sales. All you need for mambo is a MySQL database and PHP.
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Originally posted by thomasrau
Have you looked at any of the content management systems that are out there?
No...is this something I needafterI upload my site?

I just recently started using mambo open source for the nerrf website. Very user friendly, lots of add on modules and components, including on line stores. I'm playing around with one right now for ticket sales. All you need for mambo is a MySQL database and PHP.
I don't think I need all that...but I'll take a look at it.
 

thomasrau

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
376
Reaction score
0
Mambo is used to build and run your site. You upload and install it, which is fairly simple. Many hosts have installation scripts like fantastico which will make it even easier to install. Once installed you log into mambo as an admin and start configuring and building your site. Its all done "online" no FTP, no frontpage.
 

Johnnie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
4,292
Reaction score
0
I use MS publisher 2003 to build, and ws_ftp to upload. I got the ws_ftp from:

www.ipswitch.com

I use the home addition.
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Originally posted by asmqajm
You'll most likley need an FTP client for uploads. I use this:

https://www.ftpx.com/

A little old, yes. But it works and it's free.
Thanks!

Question: What is the result if you don't use an FTP "assist" and you upload anyway? Will the host prompt you to do so, or do you just end up with a site that fails to work properly?
 

Originally posted by flying_silverad
Thanks!

Question: What is the result if you don't use an FTP "assist" and you upload anyway? Will the host prompt you to do so, or do you just end up with a site that fails to work properly?
Not sure what you mean by FTP "assist". I just use FTPX quick connect to my host, drag 'n' drop in files for website updates.

So long as you can get files uploaded to the host, and they are within their "rules" Then they should work fine. A couple of examples of "rules" that my host has is:

1. Web page file extenstions have to end with "HTML" NOT "HTM"
2. First page has to be "INDEX.HTML"

I'm a self-taught webmaster, and it shows! My page is lame, but it does the job I guess.:D
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Originally posted by asmqajm
Not sure what you mean by FTP "assist". I just use FTPX quick connect to my host, drag 'n' drop in files for website updates.

So long as you can get files uploaded to the host, and they are within their "rules" Then they should work fine. A couple of examples of "rules" that my host has is:

1. Web page file extenstions have to end with "HTML" NOT "HTM"
2. First page has to be "INDEX.HTML"

I'm a self-taught webmaster, and it shows! My page is lame, but it does the job I guess.:D
I wish I read this before I hit the publish button:D Okay, so is it safe just to go in and change all of the ".htm" files to ".html"? I'm suprised the software doesn't prompt you do that when you hit the publish button. I uploaded everything but the old home page is still there. I also neglected to hit the "replace all pages button":eek: Any other tips?
 

If you need to re-name all the files from .HTM to .HTML (might not be necessary, my host requires the 4-letter filename extension) just open all your files with your HTML editor (MS Word, Frontpage, or whatever you genetated your pages with) and re-save them with the ".HTML" extension. That's the safest way to do it.

For uploading a completely new site, delete all your old files first, then load in your new ones.

When you do updates to the existing site, then just update the pages you want, upload those and have them replace the existing pages. That way, you don't have to re-upload the whole dang thing whenver you want to do just updates.

That's what I do, and it works for me. :D Hope this helps
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Okay. I uploaded all the files...again...and I still get the old homepage. The funny thing is, when i click on the "Home" link of the old homepage, it links to the NEW Homepage! Then, all the links work from there. For some reason, the old homepage is still there. Any ideas?

BTW, thanks for all the help guys. The learning curve isn't steep, but it sure is constant!
 

mike_bar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,407
Reaction score
1
Location
Cape Coral Florida USA
Originally posted by flying_silverad
Okay. I uploaded all the files...again...and I still get the old homepage. {snip}
I think you are pulling up an old Web page from your cache.
Try deleting the temporary files in your Internet browser.
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
SWEEEET! All done ..finally. Thanks a lot guys. I renamed the index file, reloaded everything and now it works perfectly! Go check it out and let me know what you think!

www.thrustaero.com
 

doug_man_sams

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2002
Messages
655
Reaction score
0
Joe Michel wrote:

> If you need to re-name all the files from .HTM
> to .HTML (might not be necessary, my host
> requires the 4-letter filename extension) just
> open all your files with your HTML editor (MS
> Word, Frontpage, or whatever you genetated your
> pages with) and re-save them with the ".HTML"
> extension. That's the safest way to do it.

Speaking of dinosaurs, an even easier way to
do this is to go to the DOS prompt and use
"ren" with a wildcard. Example:

Prompt> ren *.htm *.html

Doug
 

flying_silverad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
3,168
Reaction score
1
Well a special thanks to all you guys that helped out with the final product. An extra special thanks goes out to Hospital Rocket who diplomatically, and with great thoughtfulness has helped me tweak the site into something even better. THANKS AL!

Now that I am getting used to updating, newer designs and products will be available sooner withouot the hassle of an Ebay purchase.
 
Top