Quantcast

V2 fin technique?

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

graylensman

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
949
Reaction score
1
Building my first-ever V2 clone - 18mm, fron the old Estes plans on JimZ's site - and I wuz wondering:

does anyone have any tips on how to sand those sharp bevels on the fins??
 

Stymye

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
7,568
Reaction score
4
I've just used a sanding block with a medium grit paper
I draw a line down the center of the fin edge
and where the taper starts ,it goes quick and easy thru balsa
 

loopy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Messages
4,570
Reaction score
1
If using anything heavier than balsa, you can't beat a Dremel or other such rotary tool. Tape off where you want the bevel to end, and sand to it.
 

graylensman

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
949
Reaction score
1
thanks, all! Hopefully I won't have to make a godzillion fins to achieve useable results :p
 

Latest posts

Top