U.S. Spacemodeling Team is off to the Ukraine.

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

Gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,721
Reaction score
92
The U.S. Spacemodeling team is headed to the Ukraine. Competiton begins August 24th. This year, for the first time, you will be able to watch the event as it is live streamed from the field in Lviv.

Here is the link to the broadcast:

https://worldrocket2016.frms.ua/en/online.html] https://worldrocket2016.frms.ua/en/online.html[/URL]



And here is a link to the main site for the contest.

https://worldrocket2016.frms.ua/en/


Go Team U.S.A.!
 

aerostadt

Lifetime Supporter
TRF Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
3,421
Reaction score
318
Location
Brigham City, UT
I've copied the following information from the UROC website:

This year the US Senior team won the Gold Medal in Class S2P - Precision Eggloft and Emma Kristal won the individual Gold Medal.

The United States S1B altitude team won the Silver Medal Team members included Steve Kristal, Dr. Bob Kreutz and Matt Steele. Dr. Bob also won individual gold with a truly fantastic flight. The team bested 15 other teams and came up just a very tiny bit short of winning the gold.

Matt was also awarded an individual gold medal for Scale Altitude. (A scale model of a rocket judged on accuracy of scale, then flown to the highest altitude.) This means Matt will be bringing home an individual gold medal, a Team gold medal and a Team silver medal. (He competed in 3 events and he is bringing home a medal from all 3 events.)
Congratulations Matt and all of Team USA for a fantastic showing!
 

Gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,721
Reaction score
92
Best showing ever for a US team on foreign soil!

Gold Medal - Senior S2P (Emma Kristal)
Gold Medal - Senior S2P Team ( Emma Kristal, Matt Steele, Chris Flanigan)
Silver Medal - Junior S2P (Ashley Van Milligan)
Bronze Medal - Junior S2P (Allison Van Milligan)
Silver Medal - Junior S2P Team ( Rachel Nowak, Allison Van Milligan, Ashley and Milligan, Stoil Avramov)
Silver Medal - Junior S1A (Ashley Van Milligan)
Silver Medal - Junior S1A Team ( Ashley Van Milligan, Allison Van Milligan, Rachel Nowak )
Gold Medal - Senior S1B (Dr. Bob Kreutz)
Silver Medal - Senior S1B Team ( Dr. Bob Kreutz, Matt Steele, Steve Kristal)
Gold Medal - Senior S5C (Matt Steele)
Bronze Medal - Junior S8 Team (Stoil Avramov, Alyssa Stenberg, Zak Stenberg)
Bronze medal - U.S. Senior Team Meet Championship ( Dr. Bob Kreutz, Matt Steele, Steve Kristal, Emma Kristal, James Filler, James Duffy, Steve Humphrey, Randy Ringner, Dave O'Bryan, Chris Flanigan, Jay Marsh, Kevin Kuczek, Mike Nowak, Kevin Johnson, George Gassaway, Chris Kidwell,and Matthew Berk)

Note that every one of our juniors won at least one medal during this contest.

I am extremely proud to have been a member of this tremendous team.

Special thanks to Aerotech, Estes, Aurora Flight Sciences, and FedEx for all the support they have given this team.

Steve
 
Top