TeleMetrum/TeleBT setup help needed

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
102
Received my equipment today, attached and charged battery, attached power switch. Telemetrum beeps as it should when turned on. However, I'm having trouble getting TeleBT to see it, tried with both AltOS and AltosDroid. Both AltOS and AltosDroid show I am connected to TeleBT, but there is no indication of communication with Telemetrum. All readings say Invalid or None. What am I doing wrong?
Thanks,
Bill
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
102
Here's a screenshot from AltosDroid. I am hearing a beep from Telemetrum on my HT every 5 seconds on 434.550mhz.

AltosDroid.jpg
 
Last edited:

watheyak

Barnstormer
TRF Supporter
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
1,059
Reaction score
855
Location
Arizona
I had this problem when I first got mine. I un-paired them and re-paired them and it fixed it. So far so good.
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
102
And here is what I see on AltOS with TeleBT plugged into laptop USB.

AltOS.jpg
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
102
I entered my call on AltOS as shown on the attached. Is there somewhere else it needs to be entered?

call sign.jpg
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
102
Before are 1) what the Configure Altimeter screen is supposed to look like, according to the manual, and 2) what I see when I click on Configure Altimeter. There must be a fix, any thoughts?

configuration screen - manual.jpg


my configuration screen.jpg
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
102
One problem solved: I was able to bring up the Configure Altimeter screen by plugging Telemetrum directly into the laptop. I entered my callsign and other info and was thinking that my problem was solved. But no joy, still can't get a remote connection with Telemetrum. I noticed that the RF Calibration number is different for TeleMetrum (7119379) and AltosBT (5695714), is that supposed to be?
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,596
Reaction score
147
One problem solved: I was able to bring up the Configure Altimeter screen by plugging Telemetrum directly into the laptop. I entered my callsign and other info and was thinking that my problem was solved. But no joy, still can't get a remote connection with Telemetrum. I noticed that the RF Calibration number is different for TeleMetrum (7119379) and AltosBT (5695714), is that supposed to be?
Yes, leave those rf things alone. You need to hook up a battery and switch to the telemetrum if you haven't already, and power it on with the board horizontal to be able to connect to the altimeter.
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,333
Reaction score
102
Chris from Chris's Rockets saw my post and called me on the phone, we troubleshooted for over an hour.
 
Last edited:

keithp

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
387
Reaction score
8
Just to close out this thread -- it sounds like Bill has a bum TeleBT and we're going to repair or replace it. Thanks much to both Bill and Chris for trying all of the 'easy' fixes.
 
Top