Quantcast

Slush Casting Nosecones: Anybody try this before?

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

K'Tesh

OpenRocket Chuck Norris
TRF Supporter
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
14,857
Reaction score
1,261
I have a design in my head that I'd like to do using a a nosecone based on a bottle I've found here in China. It's a waterbottle, and made from plastic, so no glass to worry about.

What I'm thinking is that I should slush cast it, by pouring in a mix of (if I can find it) chopped fiberglass and epoxy. I'd then rotate the bottle until the entire interior is coated evenly. Then I could cut the bottle off of the casting and I've got my nosecone.

Has anybody done this before? How did it turn out?

If not... Can anybody think of a reason why it wouldn't work?
 

fyrwrxz

latest photo
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
6,580
Reaction score
55
Jim- Given the fact a lot of nose cones are roto-moulded, try it! I would think viscosity is the key here and if you do a pour with just thinned epoxy first that may act as a gel coat. Maybe a litle colour for spotting thin spot in a bright light shone thru the side as you rotate. Then carry on with the chopped matrix for strength. If you can find another bottle (doesn't sound too rare) you could also make a two part casting of it and create a mould for a fibre-glas N/C from that.
 

neil_w

Marginally Stable
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
11,100
Reaction score
3,957
Location
Northern NJ
This sounds interesting. There had better be some pictures...
 

Steve Shannon

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
6,610
Reaction score
3,433
Location
Butte, Montana
I've never heard it called slush casting before. In ceramics that's called slip-casting.
 

K'Tesh

OpenRocket Chuck Norris
TRF Supporter
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
14,857
Reaction score
1,261
I've never heard it called slush casting before. In ceramics that's called slip-casting.
The difference is that in ceramics, the mold needs to be absorbent to wick moisture away from the slip (or slurry of casting material) that forms the hollow piece within. IINM you pour in your slip material, let it sit for a while, then pour out the material that didn't bond inside. Then you allow it to harden (dry) for a while, until you can remove the mold. No need to rotate the mold while the casting process is being done.

Slush molding doesn't have an absorbent mold. The mold has to contain the casting material which is then slushed (turned end over end) around until it hardens either through cooling (for metals, etc.) or through chemical reactions (such as resins).

https://blog.polytek.com/2014/04/24/slush-casting-resin-to-make-hollow-parts/

[video=youtube;yAWgrwYq0iY]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yAWgrwYq0iY[/video]
 
Last edited:

Steve Shannon

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
6,610
Reaction score
3,433
Location
Butte, Montana
The difference is that in ceramics, the mold needs to be absorbent to wick moisture away from the slip (or slurry of casting material) that forms the hollow piece within. IINM you pour in your slip material, let it sit for a while, then pour out the material that didn't bond inside. Then you allow it to harden (dry) for a while, until you can remove the mold. No need to rotate the mold while the casting process is being done.

Slush molding doesn't have an absorbent mold. The mold has to contain the casting material which is then slushed (turned end over end) around until it hardens either through cooling (for metals, etc.) or through chemical reactions (such as resins).

https://blog.polytek.com/2014/04/24/slush-casting-resin-to-make-hollow-parts/

[video=youtube;yAWgrwYq0iY]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yAWgrwYq0iY[/video]
Interesting...
Thanks


Steve Shannon
 

chris m

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 24, 2013
Messages
1,834
Reaction score
5
I think it would work I have done a nose cone from a traffic cone lay up two layers inside the cone then pop it out when green . Then lay up the outside
 
Top