Quantcast

Rocksim data

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
Does anyone have the rocksim components data? I get NaN when I run everything and I think it is because the parts database is corrupt.
 

markkoelsch

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
4,364
Reaction score
148
Sure thing. Check my site www.rocketryfiles.com. Username and password are guest. Under flight simulation, Rocksim, Rocksim 9 database files.

Updated with a bunch of chutes and body tubes etc.
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
Sure thing. Check my site www.rocketryfiles.com. Username and password are guest. Under flight simulation, Rocksim, Rocksim 9 database files.

Updated with a bunch of chutes and body tubes etc.

Thanks. Any idea on why my simulations show NaN for every value when you run them, and the time just counts and never ends the sim.
 
Last edited:

markkoelsch

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
4,364
Reaction score
148
Interesting. Usually that would indicate something wrong with the rocket design. Can you try it with another rocket file?
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
Interesting. Usually that would indicate something wrong with the rocket design. Can you try it with another rocket file?

That is the thing. When I try to build the kit again, the 3" G12 airframe from the database always populates as a 24mm airframe that is 66" long. Same thing for 4" ect, they all default to 24mm.
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,765
Reaction score
13
I have never seen that before. In the past I have seen the 'nan' when a component was entered with zero mass. Check them all to make sure the mass values are positive and non-zero.
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
I have never seen that before. In the past I have seen the 'nan' when a component was entered with zero mass. Check them all to make sure the mass values are positive and non-zero.
The rocket has mass override used.
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
I tried to change the airframe weigh, it goes back to zero as soon as I click out of that box.
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
Not sure that matters. As alluded to above, if you have an object with zero mass it can mess things up. Check each object regardless of turnover ride.

Your site is wont let me access to download anything.
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,765
Reaction score
13
Not sure that matters. As alluded to above, if you have an object with zero mass it can mess things up. Check each object regardless of turnover ride.
Yes, you have to look at the individual components even with an overall override.
 

markkoelsch

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
4,364
Reaction score
148
Yes, you have to look at the individual components even with an overall override.
Dick, how much time do you think you and I have spent over the years helping folks with Rocksim? We should be on the payroll as certified Rocksim Experts.
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
Yes, you have to look at the individual components even with an overall override.
I've tried to enter a weight for the individual components. It changes back to zero as soon as I click out of the box. I even tried doing a component weight override, still doesn't work. Any more ideas to fix this?
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,765
Reaction score
13
Dick, how much time do you think you and I have spent over the years helping folks with Rocksim? We should be on the payroll as certified Rocksim Experts.
Well, undoubtedly, you know more than I. And I am forgetting many of the fine points that I figured out over many hours of playing with it. If ya' don't use it, you lose it ;)
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,765
Reaction score
13
I've tried to enter a weight for the individual components. It changes back to zero as soon as I click out of the box. I even tried doing a component weight override, still doesn't work. Any more ideas to fix this?
Hmmm, reinstall it?
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,765
Reaction score
13
I got the 'nan' when trying to simulate it too. I noticed the G12 BT and MMT had zero mass...and I couldn't change it either. I changed both to G10 and it worked fine. I find that I don't even have G12 as a db option on tubes. Unless you are worried for academic purposes, just use G10 and then tweek the file as built.
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
I got the 'nan' when trying to simulate it too. I noticed the G12 BT and MMT had zero mass...and I couldn't change it either. I changed both to G10 and it worked fine. I find that I don't even have G12 as a db option on tubes. Unless you are worried for academic purposes, just use G10 and then tweek the file as built.
That's the thing. When I select G10, 3" airframe, it loads a 29mm tube. And, I still get Nan.
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,765
Reaction score
13
Reinstall from scratch. I've never lost design files when installing, but copy them out of the RockSim native directory just in case. Start with what comes from Apogee and see if that works (with the change to G10). Then you can upgrade if you want. I personally have never updated the components db.
 

rstaff3

Oddroc-eteer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
11,765
Reaction score
13
Also, you could try contacting Apogee. Tim might want to see the entries for some of those along with the design file.
 

tbonerocketeer

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,564
Reaction score
126
Also, you could try contacting Apogee. Tim might want to see the entries for some of those along with the design file.
I tried that in the past...had a few email exchanges and then nothing.
 

wighty44

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
556
Reaction score
3
Location
Bridgeton, NJ
Does anyone have the rocksim components data? I get NaN when I run everything and I think it is because the parts database is corrupt.
I think you have a point here. I took your RKT file and after a few adjustments was able to get rid of the NANs and the simulation worked (I used a different motor as I do not have the Loki motor in my DB). Unchecking the mass OR (you did not set a CG for it - a must have), and reloading all component materials (about 3 went from 0 to real values)

This file works with my Rocksim program: View attachment Bomb Pop_MDZ.rkt
 
Top