Request for Information Relating to MPR/HPR Reloads

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

AKPilot

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
5,347
Reaction score
0
To assist with the rules regarding mpr/hpr reloads - shipping, handling, flying etc.

Can someone with better experience and knowledge, whose is intimately familiar with the recent/proposed changes to the NFPA, FAR 101, and the court decision, please provide clear information to our members on the following? Please keep opinions to a minimum, just the facts . . .

- What APCP can safely be shipped without HAZMAT fees? When HAZMAT fees commense?

- What can be flown without FAA notification? When must FAA waivers be obtained?

- Where the new original source information documents can be found (e.g. FAR Part 101, NFPA documents, etc.)

- When storage for ignitors must be adhered to (e.g. Estes vs. other matches, etc.)?

Again, in as much as possible, please leave interpretations and opinions out, and keep to factual/verified information. Let's build the hobby up, not tear it down with this.

My purpose for starting this thread is to keep everyone in compliance, not to have rogues going out doing their own thing - thereby jeopardizing our interests.

Thanks
 

shreadvector

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
9,066
Reaction score
242
The court decision did not affect shipping as that is a DOT regulated thing. The existing shipping information is still valid.

The FAA regulations are online and is summarized in the handy graphic (in the famous "sticky" thread).

Here are a few links for you and then I must run off to a meeting and I may be offline for many hours and most of Thursday.


https://www.nar.org/pdf/shipping_rocket_motors.pdf

https://www.doug79.com/stuff/HPR_metric9c.pdf

https://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/te...rgn=div5&view=text&node=14:2.0.1.3.15&idno=14
 

cjl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
12,549
Reaction score
9
From what I understand, these are the rules:

HAZMAT kicks in at >30g pieces of AP, regardless of total motor mass (so an F40 at 40g would need HAZMAT fees, but an H268, with 6 28g grains would not need them.

As for waivers? IIRC, if the propellant mass is over 4 ounces (113g) you must notify the FAA, and if it is over 125g, you need a waiver.
 

troj

Wielder Of the Skillet Of Harsh Discipline, Potent
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
14,350
Reaction score
258
HAZMAT kicks in at >30g pieces of AP, regardless of total motor mass (so an F40 at 40g would need HAZMAT fees, but an H268, with 6 28g grains would not need them.
The key is that over 30g, it cannot be shipped via USPS, and the carriers that will carry it charge a HAZMAT fee to cover the extra paperwork they have to do to ship it.

As for waivers? IIRC, if the propellant mass is over 4 ounces (113g) you must notify the FAA, and if it is over 125g, you need a waiver.
Notifications no longer exist. The definition of a Class 1 Rocket is:

(a) Class 1—Model Rocket means an amateur rocket that:

(1) Uses no more than 125 grams (4.4 ounces) of propellant;

(2) Uses a slow-burning propellant;

(3) Is made of paper, wood, or breakable plastic;

(4) Contains no substantial metal parts; and

(5) Weighs no more than 1,500 grams (53 ounces), including the propellant.
FAR 101 can be found here: https://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/te...ode=14:2.0.1.3.15&idno=14#14:2.0.1.3.15.3.9.4

-Kevin
 

quickburst

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
1,713
Reaction score
52
"When storage for ignitors must be adhered to (e.g. Estes vs. other matches, etc.)?"

The ATF tends to ignore igniters that come with commercial APCP or black powder motors. So the Estes, Quest folks are OK as long as the ATF doesn't change their mind. This also applies to other motor manufacturers like AMW, CTI or Aerotech as long as it comes with the motor. Contrary to popular belief these companies do not have an exemption, there is no such thing.

The ATF also tends to ignore igniters manufactured by Aerotech, Quest, Estes, and others that are sold as individual units. Meaning they are packaged individually without commercially offered motors.

There is no clear cut line. The ATF practices selective enforcement. One agent will tell you one thing and another will tell you something else, it's never consistent.

If you possess QuickBurst igniters you are required to provide storage. Once again this depends on your agent/inspector. He or she may not require anything.

Self manufactured igniters, made on site for the fliers own use are also not regulated. However some of the compounds used to self manufacture may be.

Clear as mud?

Igniters and e-matches are the same thing to the ATF and DOT. So the same rules apply to both.

We (rocketeers) distinguish a difference between e-matches and igniters. The ATF and DOT do not.

If you have individual igniters from myself or someone else, log them and keep them in your magazine. This is the only win win situation.

If you do not have storage or a permit, don't do anything stupid like making a bomb, selling your igniters, or shipping your igniters.
 
Top