Removing a fiberglass tubing from Aluminum mandrel...

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

DPatell

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
Messages
1,421
Reaction score
0
I layed up a 38mm fiberglass tube on a piece of 1.5"OD aluminum stock. I sprayed it a with a lot of mold release from US Composites, and I got the kind that was recommended by the owner. My problem now is that the tube is stuck, and I can't get it off. I have tried putting it in the freezer to get the aluminum to contract, but doesn't seem to be working...

any ideas?
 

Stones

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,843
Reaction score
0
Is the aluminum solid or tube? If it's tube, you may be able to fit some dry ice into it to help shrink it away from the fiberglass. Although aluminum and fiberglass probably contract or expand at different rates, putting it in the freezer is contracting both substances together so it won't help much.
 

matt_taylor

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Messages
376
Reaction score
0
Dan, I had the same problem and i tried everything but I'm pretty sure the epoxy locked into the tube, even with lots of mold release on the tube, so i cant help with this tube but for next time try reading https://www.aeroconsystems.com/tips/cloud_FG_tubes.htm i got some mylar sheet and tried that way and the tube came off very easily and the mylar was very easy to pull of the tube, so for the extra price of mylar its well worth it , i got mylar sheet from TAP plastics https://www.tapplastics.com/shop/product.php?pid=255&.

matt
 

edwardw

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
0
Did you try lightly heating the epoxy/composite tube? That might be enough to work it loose.

Edward
 

Manwithbeers

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
283
Reaction score
0
I had a tube turned for me from a piece of steel pipe. Similarly my first atempt was fuitless even with several layers of mould release. In the end I wraped a layer of wax paper over the tube then layed the glass over the wax paper.
 

GlassfibreMan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
51
Reaction score
1
I have experimented with candle wax. The idea is to heat some candle wax until fairly hot and brush on successive layers onto the mandrel until a thickness of say 10 thou. When fully hardened you can then layup the glassfibre.

For releasing heat up with a hot air gun until wax melts and hey presto tube releases from mandrel. if the mandrel was made of tubing then alternative is to heat inside either with hot oil or again with hot air gun.

https://raysrocketry.websanon.com
 

shrox

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
3,729
Reaction score
5
Originally posted by DPatell
I layed up a 38mm fiberglass tube on a piece of 1.5"OD aluminum stock. I sprayed it a with a lot of mold release from US Composites, and I got the kind that was recommended by the owner. My problem now is that the tube is stuck, and I can't get it off. I have tried putting it in the freezer to get the aluminum to contract, but doesn't seem to be working...

any ideas?
What is melting point of aluminum?

shrox
 

Zippy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
461
Reaction score
0
Banging the glass with a rubber mallet might break it's hold.
 
Top