Quantcast

redundant altimeter question

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

JoeG

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
764
Reaction score
37
When using two complete altimeter dual deployment systems is it necessary to house each altimeter in it's own section of the ebay or can they share a common chamber? If so why? If there is a blow by of ejection gasses on either bay your day is pretty much ruined either way.

I plan to do some ground testing. If it works on the ground it should work in the air.......right?

Thoughts? Experiences?

Thanks,
 

MarkM

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,197
Reaction score
1
My dual altimeter rockets house both in the same ebay. I can't recall anyone using separate chambers for each altimeter.
 

cjl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
12,505
Reaction score
5
All mine are single bay as well.
 

kandsrockets

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
3,006
Reaction score
0
I use dual alts in a single bay on everything 4" dia and bigger. If you are having blow by problems then you may need to rethink how you are doing your bulkheads.
 

sylvie369

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
1
Single bay here as well, and why would you have "blow-by"? It's not that hard to seal the ends of your bays.
 

kandsrockets

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
3,006
Reaction score
0
Pictures below show how I make my bulkheads for my e-bays. I have not had any blow-by doing them this way.

Picture 002.jpg


Picture 005.jpg


Picture 006.jpg
 

JoeG

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
764
Reaction score
37
OK thanks. I seem to remember a lot of articles with separators in ebays using two altimeters. Maybe I misremembered.

Getting ready for my level three and I tend to overthink some things.

I am not having any blow by either. I have a lot of experience with altimeters both single and dual deployment but have not used dual altimeters yet.

In one discussion I had the only reason we could come up with to do it separately was in case one leaked but that pretty much ends the flight anyway.
So it was a "just in case" scenario. That's why I asked the question.

That's the reason I'm going to use two altimeters in this rocket. Just in case. Right?

Thanks for the info.
 

JAllen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2009
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
That's the reason I'm going to use two altimeters in this rocket. Just in case. Right?
It could always end up like my Nike Smoke at Tripoli Pittsburghs October Launch in 2007 (the launch after my L3). Both altimeters were working on the pad, but once it hit apogee, nothing. When the shards were recovered, no charges had been fired. Still not sure exactly what happened, but it was the first flight of my G-Wiz MC2 after service from GQiz Partners. I personally suspect that the switches let go.

Head over to Scott's Website to see the carnage (Pictures -> October 21, 2007)

A direct link is here
 

kandsrockets

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
3,006
Reaction score
0
It could always end up like my Nike Smoke at Tripoli Pittsburghs October Launch in 2007 (the launch after my L3). Both altimeters were working on the pad, but once it hit apogee, nothing. When the shards were recovered, no charges had been fired. Still not sure exactly what happened, but it was the first flight of my G-Wiz MC2 after service from GQiz Partners. I personally suspect that the switches let go.

Head over to Scott's Website to see the carnage (Pictures -> October 21, 2007)

A direct link is here
Joe,
I still have the sound in my head from when it hit the ground and it is almost 2 years ago. It was a nice flight going up thou.
 

GiachiG aka Typico

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
It could always end up like my Nike Smoke at Tripoli Pittsburghs October Launch in 2007 (the launch after my L3). Both altimeters were working on the pad, but once it hit apogee, nothing. When the shards were recovered, no charges had been fired. Still not sure exactly what happened, but it was the first flight of my G-Wiz MC2 after service from GQiz Partners. I personally suspect that the switches let go.

Head over to Scott's Website to see the carnage (Pictures -> October 21, 2007)

A direct link is here
Allen, I had the same problem with MC2... firs flight never work!!
fortunatly i flew it in a rocket just to test it, motor ejection done the job at exact time

but when i downloaded data nothing were stored and nothing were fired.. I just used 2 small lamps to close the switch.


after that it always worked perfectly.. :confused2:
 

JAllen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2009
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
Allen, I had the same problem with MC2... firs flight never work!!
fortunatly i flew it in a rocket just to test it, motor ejection done the job at exact time

but when i downloaded data nothing were stored and nothing were fired.. I just used 2 small lamps to close the switch.


after that it always worked perfectly.. :confused2:
The bad thing is I had a PerfectFlite MAWD in there too... That altimeter had been flown at least a dozen times prior without any problems at all.

Oh well...

Joe, basically, um... as long as you don't use a GWiz altimeter like the MC2, you should be fine.
 
Top