Quantcast

Rebuilt Requiem

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

edwardw

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
0
Here is my new rocket for my L1/L2 certs. I'm calling it 'Rebuilt Requiem' The first one was 'Unfinished Requiem'

I am using LOC 2.14 Airframe tubing with a LOC 1.52 MMT. I am using a LOC coupler for the Altimeter bay and a LOC 2.14 Nosecone. I think I bought our Hobbytown USA out of LOC parts. And I got a good deal on them also :)

I have so far just cut all of the CR's and bulkheads out of 1/8 to 1/2 plywood. Next is I'm getting my 1/8 fin material. I am getting a 38mm retainer from our own Midpwrguy. :) I couldn't use the PML retainer because there just wasn't any room for the hardware.

Here is the link to the album I'm using...sorry for the cheesy-factor of the album and their little link.

<A HREF="http://www.imagestation.com/album/?id=4287090869"><IMG SRC="http://www.imagestation.com/images/is/community/this_album_button.gif" BORDER="0"></A>

And here is the rocksim file for the rocket.

Hope you enjoy both. I hope to be updating everything with a "Tulanko-esque" build series.

Edward
 

edwardw

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
0
Update:

Last night I got the altimeter bay bulkheads put together. They consist of 1 1/8 ply, 2 1/4 ply and 1 3/8 ply. The 2 1/4 ply pieces each have a groove in them to fit an o-ring for sealing off the altimeter bay. :) I grooved them on a dremel router table. I used 1/2" U-Bolts for connection points. I decided to add two o-rings, one in the groove and one just above the coupler for protection.

Today I stopped by Ace Hardware and picked up some 1/4-20 spacers so that I can attache the altimeter board to the 1/4-20 bolt that runs through the middle of the bay. Also picked up some 4-40 and 6-32 wood inserts (takes an 11/64 drill bit for installation) *** well as some flat head 4-40 screws and button head hex 6-32 screws to secure the altimeter bay to the upper tube so that it doesn't shift around. Plan right now is to have 6 screws - 3 in the top 3/8 ply and 3 in the bottom 3/8 ply. That way it will be very solid and compress the body tube so that the o-rings seal very nicely.

I also picked up some 1/8 3 ply material for the fins. I plan on cutting those out today or tomorrow. I am having Midpwrguy make me a boat-tail retainer to fit the motor tube :) I am waiting on installing the CR's on the MMT until I have that. Though I am thinking I can just leave a lot hanging over and cut to size so I can get building.

Plans for tonight include getting the baffle assembly and other u-bolt connection point put together and maybe putting the MMT w/centering rings. I am going to work on the alt bay some also.

Here are some more pics - and again sorry for the cheesy link..


<A HREF="http://www.imagestation.com/album/?id=4287090869"><IMG SRC="http://www.imagestation.com/images/is/community/this_album_button.gif"



Edward
 

edwardw

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
0
I'm sorry guys that it makes you join Imagestation - I thought it was free. I created an account you can use to access it.

The screen name is

trftrf

and password is

trf


:)

Hope this helps

Edward
 

edwardw

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
0
I have to update the photo album, but here is a picture of the finished rocket.

I went with electronics with a dual o-ring sealed bay. I don't want to walk forever. The paint is actually from the same can, but the body was applied over a primer and that made it darker. It is LOC 2.14 tubing. I have to get some 3/8 tubular nylon for the recovery harness. I really like the boat-tail retainer also...gives it a nice cool look.


Edward
 
Top