Quantcast

Raven4 failed to download data

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

Wyatt

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hi everyone,

Recently purchased a Raven4. Prior to launching it, I ground tested it using the simulation mode, and it fired my e-match, albeit I think after simulated apogee. I was able to download the simulated flight data.

For it's first flight, it correctly fired the apogee pyro (only channel hooked up) 1.1 sec after apogee according to a Jolly Logic Altimeter2 onboard. However, upon trying to download the flight data, and I'm getting a "There appears to be no valid flight data" message.

Sent a message to Featherweight about this, but no reply yet. Has anyone experienced this before?
 

Ethan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
304
Reaction score
5
I had a similar issue earlier this year, where the Raven4 didn't record any data. I couldn't tell if it fired anything as all the outputs were wired into charges with matches from another unit [which fired]. It tested out fine pre-flight using the simulation. All of the flight counters went to crazy values, but none had valid data in them. I erased them all, and it has since flown a couple of times normally [firing charges, recording data] as a backup unit. I can't recall where @Adrian A got to with his investigation, I'll check - let me know if you figure yours out.

1604037201047.png
 
Last edited:

mikec

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
2,437
Reaction score
347
Did you do the simulation with the terminal block pointed up? You can get odd results if you don't. Manual: "Although the Raven can be mounted in your rocket with either end up, the simulated flight must be conducted with the screw terminal block up."
 

Wyatt

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Did you do the simulation with the terminal block pointed up? You can get odd results if you don't. Manual: "Although the Raven can be mounted in your rocket with either end up, the simulated flight must be conducted with the screw terminal block up."
I did several simulations, some without the terminal blocks pointing up. Ultimately with I did the test with a live e-match, I had them pointing up.
 

Wyatt

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I had a similar issue earlier this year, where the Raven4 didn't record any data. I couldn't tell if it fired anything as all the outputs were wired into charges with matches from another unit [which fired]. It tested out fine pre-flight using the simulation. All of the flight counters went to crazy values, but none had valid data in them. I erased them all, and it has since flown a couple of times normally [firing charges, recording data] as a backup unit. I can't recall where @Adrian A got to with his investigation, I'll check - let me know if you figure yours out.

View attachment 436617
Interesting. I will, thanks.
 

micro

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
134
I had a Raven4 detect launch while it was on the pad and turned itself off. Another Raven4 in the same rocket functioned normally. I've used Ravens a lot but switching to Altus Metrum now.
 

Adrian A

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,307
Reaction score
275
I had a Raven4 detect launch while it was on the pad and turned itself off. Another Raven4 in the same rocket functioned normally. I've used Ravens a lot but switching to Altus Metrum now.
If you want to send that Raven to me, I'll check it out and replace it if it looks like it's having problems.

Thanks.
-Adrian
 
Top