Perfectflite Alt 15 K data Acquisition

Discussion in 'Rocketry Electronics and Software' started by Grover, Nov 9, 2018 at 3:12 AM.

Help Support The Rocketry Forum by donating:

  1. Nov 9, 2018 at 3:12 AM #1

    Grover

    Grover

    Grover

    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to run my Perfectflite data Acquisition program on Windows 10 and despite roll backs of drivers and Compatibility changes I can't get the USB to show up on any available ports. If anyone knows the trick it would be gratefully appreciated.
     
  2. Nov 9, 2018 at 3:20 AM #2

    Exactimator

    Exactimator

    Exactimator

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    20
    Make sure you're using a data transfer cable and not just a charging cable.
     
    Grover likes this.
  3. Nov 9, 2018 at 3:29 AM #3

    Grover

    Grover

    Grover

    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have that. It's been many operating systems ago that I last used it....lol.
     
  4. Nov 9, 2018 at 3:39 AM #4

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    64
    I'll hook my Alt 15K in a bit and let you know the settings.
     
  5. Nov 9, 2018 at 4:53 AM #5

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    64
    I just did it and it is a little goofy.

    Here is what I did:

    1) Start the data capture program for the Alt15K. The Stratologger and Pnut programs do not work for the 15K.
    2) Connect the altimeter to the cable and plug the cable into the computer.
    3) Turn on the altimeter.
    4) Quickly select the Altimeter tab in the capture program
    5) Quickly select the CommPort option.
    6) It will show 4 ports and my screen shows none are present, but the upper one can be selected. Select it. I suggest you repeat steps 2 to 6 if there is no commport active. I had to redo these steps several times, but my USB cable may be the problem.
    7) Select Data tab and then Acquire. Just ignore error messages if present by clicking OK option.
    8) It then gives me the option to download one of the last three flights.
     
  6. Nov 9, 2018 at 5:37 AM #6

    caraviator

    caraviator

    caraviator

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know that this might sound silly, but try a different USB cable. I had issues like this and it came down to a cable issue.
     
  7. Nov 9, 2018 at 5:40 AM #7

    manixFan

    manixFan

    manixFan

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    36
    From the software manual:

    "The Alt15K/WD will respond to the serial port at any point before the “launch ready” chirp..."

    The correct sequence is:

    * Run the Alt15K DataCap program, and select the appropriate serial port from the Altimeter>CommPort menu item.

    * After the proper port is chosen, you can select the Data>Acquire menu item which will bring up a dialog box prompting you to turn on the altimeter.

    * Turn on the altimeter, which will begin to beep out the last flight altitude

    * When you respond with the “OK” button the data transfer process will commence and a progress indicator will appear on screen.

    So you need to turn on the altimeter after you've got the software already ready to go and make sure you start the download process before it beeps that it's ready for launch.


    Tony
     
  8. Nov 9, 2018 at 4:23 PM #8

    Grover

    Grover

    Grover

    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone. I think I need to work out the USB problem within the computer itself. Just wanted to make sure there wasn't a special patch out there somewhere for Windows 10. I'll let you know when I get it.
     
  9. Nov 9, 2018 at 4:25 PM #9

    Grover

    Grover

    Grover

    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, when I ignore the first error mssg. I get another one . I will keep trying and try a different cable. Thanks for your help.
     
  10. Nov 9, 2018 at 6:11 PM #10

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    64
    Just keep accepting the error messages. That is what I did and eventually got to the data acquisition screen.
     
  11. Nov 9, 2018 at 7:51 PM #11

    Grover

    Grover

    Grover

    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK , found the original disk. I reinstalled the drivers and all is good now, thank you.
    Just one question. The MSL was different by 100 ft on subsequent launches from the same spot.
    Is this a concern ? I assume that's the height above sea Level, I wonder if I need to put more holes in the
    airframe ?
     
  12. Nov 9, 2018 at 11:46 PM #12

    manixFan

    manixFan

    manixFan

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    36
    All altimeters determine altitude based on a model of the atmosphere. To get truly accurate readings you need to correct for the current barometric pressure at the time of launch. I've had the MSL vary by several hundred feet over several years of launching at the same site.


    Tony
     
    Grover likes this.
  13. Nov 10, 2018 at 7:11 AM #13

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Zeus-cat

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    64
    I have seen almost 500 feet difference in MSL for the same launch location and the same altimeter depending on the temperature and barometric pressure on launch day. This data is accumulated over several years. The altimeter doesn't care what the actual MSL is at your launch location, it just uses the pressure as the starting altitude (zero) and bases all subsequent altitudes for each flight as being above that "zero" point.
     

Share This Page