OpenRocket GUI Glitch

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

sqdn84

New Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hello everybody!
I have a problem with my OpenRocket GUI. Every time I open a drop-down menu, this glitch starts, making the GUI impossible to navigate and broken in every way. The only way to fix the problem is to restart OpenRocket, but the glitch will happen again the next time I open up OpenRocket and enter a drop-down menu.

I have:
1. Reinstalled OpenRocket several times, all to different areas in the PC
2. Tried the package installer found on this forum
3. Updated my Java
4. Changed DPI settings
5. Changed display settings (I work on an ultrawide monitor, but even having my display set to 1920x1080 doesn't help at all)
and none of these things worked. I have never seen a glitch like this on any forums, and was hoping somebody could help me out. I've been having this glitch for about 8 months, and have never been able to fix it. Always having to switch to another computer/going days on end without being able to work on rocket designs due to lack of another machine really bothers me, and yet I haven't been able to find a fix.

screenshot1.png, screenshot2.png, and screenshot3.png all show the effects of the glitch.
Above is a YouTube link showing the glitch happening.

Any help is appreciated!
 

Attachments

cragbot

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
I have Java 8 Update 261, 64 bit.
Windows Edition: Windows 10 Pro. Version 1903.
I've been having the same issue
I'm using Windows 10 Pro 2004 and Java version 8 update 271

Have you found any solution?
 

RobVG

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
We have 2 members in the Openrocket Facebook group who have just run into this problem. We've now started a bug report thread for it. If you have experience with this problem and would like to contribute information, please feel free to join us.
Thank you

P.S. Anyone who's interested in Openrocket is welcome to join the group.
 
Last edited:

Reinhard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,212
Reaction score
443
Location
Austria
If you haven't seen it already, Github is the official place to submit OpenRocket Bugs:

Before submitting a new one, don't forget to not only check among the open issues but also among the closed ones. The problem might already have been fixed in the development version.

Reinhard
 

RobVG

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Thank you Reinhard, that's good to know. But the general "feeling" is it may not be a problem with the OR code. One of our members just posted a video of what's happening to him. I think it's similar to what happened to the original poster.
 

thzero

Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
410
Reaction score
240
It's been around quite some time, at least for me... the only way I was able to fix it on windows is to disable the d3d for java2d.

"C:\Program Files\Eclipse Adoptium\jdk-8.0.312.7-hotspot\bin\java" -Dsun.java2d.d3d=false -jar OpenRocket-15.04.jar

I put this in a batch file and then use a shortcut of that to launch the app. Well I have to anyways, since I have different flavors of java installed and jdk8 isn't my primary.

Reallly wish they'd get the new version published; I had submitted a patch request some time ago to get it and the current versions running on newer jdks. :|
 

RobVG

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Can you explain the fix a little more? What does it do?

Do you have any idea what caused it in the first place?
 

thzero

Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
410
Reaction score
240
It runs the OR jar file but includes the switch that disables the old direct 3d assistance with the java based ui components that were used to accelerate the drawing of the ui.

It may bork the 3d rendering in the tools section.. don't recall as I don't use it. Doesn't effect the 3d render in main screen though.
 

RobVG

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I'm really curious, what lead you to disable that part of the code?
 

thzero

Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
410
Reaction score
240
I don't recall except that I thought I did some searching on it several years ago and stumbled across that as an answer to some other app's problem.
Java GUI frameworks are a mess, have been a mess, and continue to be a mess. If I recall right, this is on Swing which is a bit long in the tooth and starting to be legacy at this point - however there isn't a lot of better options (meh to JavaFX) - but is used by a lot of java apps, it just has some issues like this occassionally.
 

Latest posts

Top