Quantcast

new ThrustCurve.org is live

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
The motor guide now has a "run details" page which shows the complete simulation results as well as how that motor compares to others in the run. The narrow last column has a link to go to this page.

guide-details.png
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
The graph is still showing 901.0N
The graphs are based on cached metadata that gets updated periodically (to avoid excessive queries to the DB). I just checked and it's already reset.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leo

Neutron95

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
234
Reaction score
61
The Contrail I727 also has a typo. I'm pretty sure that not commercial I motor has a peak thrust of more than 5 kilonewtons. It actually really distorts the maximum thrust histogram for I motors.


One other thing. I've really been liking the comparison feature. I think that it could stand to be a bit more accessible. As it is, if I want to compare all of the motors that are available in a casing, I have to narrow down to that case, then view each motor individually, then select them from my recently viewed motors. Being able to choose motors to compare directly from the motor browser would really simplify the process.
 

Attachments

mbeels

Yes balsa
TRF Supporter
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
2,443
Reaction score
1,223
One other thing. I've really been liking the comparison feature. I think that it could stand to be a bit more accessible. As it is, if I want to compare all of the motors that are available in a casing, I have to narrow down to that case, then view each motor individually, then select them from my recently viewed motors. Being able to choose motors to compare directly from the motor browser would really simplify the process.
I'll second this. I really love the "Compare Selected Motors" feature, I've been using it a lot lately. I'd also like to see it more easily accessible. What about adding check boxes to the "Search Results" page and a compare motors button from there?

So for example, I could filter out the 29mm F reloads, select a few check boxes, and hit "Compare". That'd be awesome!
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
The Contrail I727 also has a typo. I'm pretty sure that not commercial I motor has a peak thrust of more than 5 kilonewtons. It actually really distorts the maximum thrust histogram for I motors.
Thanks. I adjusted it to the max thrust value in the RASP file.
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
Being able to choose motors to compare directly from the motor browser would really simplify the process.
What about adding check boxes to the "Search Results" page and a compare motors button from there?
So for example, I could filter out the 29mm F reloads, select a few check boxes, and hit "Compare". That'd be awesome!
Good ideas! Let me think about the best way to do it.
 

Neutron95

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
234
Reaction score
61
OK, that turned out to be pretty easy. There's a final column in the search result and the motor browser tables and a link below to compare checked motors.
Thanks, I just tried it and it works perfectly.
 

CoAz2k

Active Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Messages
35
Reaction score
9
Location
Colorado
John, love the new site.

I really appreciate the export to Excel functionality. I wish OpenRocket did that. This gives me the ability have a concise list of motors with expected performance for each rocket.

Thanks for the work you put into the site.
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
Thanks for the suggestions. The new site is a lot easier to maintain and develop than the old one was.
 

Neutron95

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
234
Reaction score
61
Would it be possible to add the nozzle exit diameter as a parameter for motors? I've been working on some designs in RASaero, and it can be hard to find that parameter for motors that I don't have in stock.
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
Would it be possible to add the nozzle exit diameter as a parameter for motors? I've been working on some designs in RASaero, and it can be hard to find that parameter for motors that I don't have in stock.
I don't have a source for that data either. If you can convince the cert. orgs to include it in their measurements, then we'd at least have it for newly certified motors.
 

Hardline

Ecstatic and Joyous
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
585
Reaction score
109
Location
Goodyear, AZ
John, can you build into Preferences the ability to always see "all" instead of just 10. I am constantly resetting it. I'm talking not only Rockets but Motors as well.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 5x7

Hardline

Ecstatic and Joyous
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
585
Reaction score
109
Location
Goodyear, AZ
Thanks John. However I noted that even though I checked specific Manufacturers/Types/Classes along with all rows in the Table page length under the preference section and made sure to click on update that when I went to run possible motors for a rocket it now defaults again to all manufactures, types and classes.

I tried it on two different computers and got the same results. Could you check on that?
 

Buckeye

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
2,511
Reaction score
360
Thanks John. However I noted that even though I checked specific Manufacturers/Types/Classes along with all rows in the Table page length under the preference section and made sure to click on update that when I went to run possible motors for a rocket it now defaults again to all manufactures, types and classes.

I tried it on two different computers and got the same results. Could you check on that?
Same here. These preferences don't take for me, either.

I like the addition of temperature and ground elevation. However, these options don't appear when I run the motor guide for the first time on a rocket. Subsequent runs of the rocket will have these options visible. Weird.

I also like the motor adapter/additional mass, though I have not tried it. Previously, I created multiple files of the same rocket but with different motor mounts/mass. The new feature will tidy up my list of designs.

Overall, the new version is Thrustcurve is really nice with added functionality. Thanks much!
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
Thanks John. However I noted that even though I checked specific Manufacturers/Types/Classes along with all rows in the Table page length under the preference section and made sure to click on update that when I went to run possible motors for a rocket it now defaults again to all manufactures, types and classes.
Same here. These preferences don't take for me, either.
I've been playing around with it on and off and not been able to find out what the problem is. If you run into it again, can you please tell me exactly what you did and what browser you're using? The only thing I did was add a new preference to the user record, so I'm not sure why that should create so much havoc.
 

Hardline

Ecstatic and Joyous
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
585
Reaction score
109
Location
Goodyear, AZ
Here are my steps - just did this on a different computer than the last two:

opened ThrustCurge.org in a new browser menu in CHROME
clicked on Preferences and was asked to sign in which I did
noted that my preferred motors (CTI, AT, Estes) were clicked and the others were not clicked. verified "all rows" showed in table length page and took hybrid out of Motor types
clicked update and reverified that my preferences were set as I wanted them.
The clicked My Stuff: rockets
verified that it showed all entries - all 71 rockets on one page. so far so good
picked a random rocket and it took me to the page to possible motors. Every Single Types and Manufacturers were clicked. Every Single One.
went ahead and pressed the submit button and yes All types and manufacturers showed up in the list - but hey! I got all the rows on one page so that worked great.

Next I went over to Microsoft EDGE

Did the exact same steps with the exact same results

Then I brought up the Old Microsoft Internet Explorer. I had never been to Thrustcurve.org on this computer on Internet Explore - had to sign in from scratch.

Did the exact same steps with the exact same results

So far three different computers with three different browsers giving me the same result - got to appreciate consistency.

So the next thing I did, since Wayco and I use the same thrustcurve account (hence 71 rockets), I logged off of his and set up my own account using CHROME as my browser

Things went smoothly as you would expect, checked my preferences to have only CTI, AT and Estes as motors, etc., added a rocket then went to the page to determine possible motors and once again: Every Single motor types and manufacturers were clicked. It is as if none of my preferences EXCEPT all rows stayed even after making sure to click on the update button. Repeatedly.

So that is step by step what I did. So I dunno? Computers are evil.

I love what you have done with Thrustcurve.org and I vastly appreciate the effort you have put into this endeavor over the years. Wayco and I use it ALL THE TIME (really!) when setting up our rockets, planning for a rocket launch and dreaming about what we could do with specific rocket or motor. Invaluable to us.
 

Wayco

Desert Rat Rocketeer
TRF Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
3,547
Reaction score
446
Location
Goodyear, AZ
Found a way around the motor selection glitch. Choose your rocket, the "Possible Motors" page comes up with all the Mfg's checked, click on the "submit" button, and the list of motors comes up, at this point click on the hyperlink "start over" and the "Possible Motors" list comes back up with your "Mfg. preferences" filled in correctly. It also brings up temperature and elevation at that point, another handy upgrade.
 

Hardline

Ecstatic and Joyous
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
585
Reaction score
109
Location
Goodyear, AZ
Found a way around the motor selection glitch. Choose your rocket, the "Possible Motors" page comes up with all the Mfg's checked, click on the "submit" button, and the list of motors comes up, at this point click on the hyperlink "start over" and the "Possible Motors" list comes back up with your "Mfg. preferences" filled in correctly. It also brings up temperature and elevation at that point, another handy upgrade.
We also found that once you are "in" you stay in if you use the links to your rockets on the right hand side but if you go up to "my stuff" to choose "rockets" it puts you right back where you started.....
 

JohnCoker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
519
We also found that once you are "in" you stay in if you use the links to your rockets on the right hand side but if you go up to "my stuff" to choose "rockets" it puts you right back where you started.....
Yes, I figured it out. The way to get into the guide from your rocket list was not considering the preferences. That is now fixed.
 
Top