Quantcast

Mounting Raven w/ battery

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

timothyterpsalot

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
I recently purchased the raven from featherweight and got the A23 battery holder option. I am wondering how others have mounted this altimeter into their bays. Any help would be great! Thanks.
 

Adrian A

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,271
Reaction score
254
Like this:

The picture above shows the standard Raven without the on-board A23 battery holder and switch. For the on-board A23 version, I recommend making a rectangular cutout in the av-bay sled to accomodate the A23 holder, and use the standard mounting hardware. Tim, do you have a picture or a design for your av-bay sled?
 

timothyterpsalot

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
Adrian, that's what I was planning on doing. I was just checking to see if that's what others have done.
My Raven didn't come with mounting hardware (because it's the battery option?). Should I just pick up some spacers and screws at home depot?
 

Adrian A

Sponsor
TRF Sponsor
TRF Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,271
Reaction score
254
Adrian, that's what I was planning on doing. I was just checking to see if that's what others have done.
My Raven didn't come with mounting hardware (because it's the battery option?). Should I just pick up some spacers and screws at home depot?
Sorry for the oversight. I'll send you some; HD doesn't carry a lot of 2/56 hardware.
 

n5wd

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,030
Reaction score
2
Adrian,

Just to let you know our Raven arrived today. You had me a bit worried with the shipping notice that was cancelled with the "I changed my mind" notation! :)
 

fox_racing_guy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
623
Reaction score
0


If you want a set of these stand-offs with screws, washers, & nuts just PM me your address and I'll send it to you in the mail. I bought them in quantities of 100 from McMaster so I have some extras. You must use #2 size hardware with the Raven, #4 is to large.
 

brianc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
3,220
Reaction score
1
The picture above shows the standard Raven without the on-board A23 battery holder and switch.
OOPS! :embarassed: I must've missed that part. Sorry for any confusion!
 
Top