Quantcast

M1550R grains don't fit in liner . . .

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

DMcCauley

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
177
Reaction score
0
Anyone else have any problems with the grains of a 75mm motor case (Aerotech) not fitting the liner?

Trying to build this motor now, and the grains go in about 1 inch and then are stuck. Not sure what to do. I'm certaintly not in the mood to sand the grains right now to make them fit nor am i certain thats even safe with the heat generated from sanding.

Ugh!
 

Garoq

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
997
Reaction score
0
Anyone else have any problems with the grains of a 75mm motor case (Aerotech) not fitting the liner?

Trying to build this motor now, and the grains go in about 1 inch and then are stuck. Not sure what to do. I'm certaintly not in the mood to sand the grains right now to make them fit nor am i certain thats even safe with the heat generated from sanding.

Ugh!
Peel the outer glassine layer from the grain tubes and they should fit fine.
 
Top