Quantcast

Launch Controller Wire

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

MALBAR 70

More Rockets Than Room
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 18, 2012
Messages
2,241
Reaction score
612
Location
Athol, Massachusetts
I think I need to replace the wire on my Areotech launch controller. I was wondering what to use to replace it. What do you suggest?
 

Micromeister

Micro Craftman/ClusterNut
TRF Lifetime Supporter
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
15,074
Reaction score
42
Location
Washington DC
Thanks AL, that's what I was looking at.
While 18/2 is Ok, for short runs if your using 30 -50 ft 16/2 lamp cord (zipcord) is a better choice. particularly if you plan on using this controller for clustered motors as well as single.

Ps: if you can find zip-cord in white rather then brown jacket, it shows up much better laying in the grass, Less of a trip hazard:)
 

dford

Tada
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
330
Reaction score
1
I intend on using 12-6 when I wire mine.
But I don't know much, I'm just an electrical apprentice still...
 

dford

Tada
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
330
Reaction score
1
Obviously. Talk about overkill.
To say the least, I get it for free (scrap) and it isn't like I'm adding extra weight (glue) to the rocket (overkill) slowing it down. I may want to wire a sound system into it for fun also. Why not? Haha. To each his own.
 

H_Rocket

Death by Powerpoint
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
3,886
Reaction score
238
Location
North Central Texas
Yes, please do. A bigger pipe is better right ? What are the trade-offs ?
There comes a point in this kind of circuit where you are so far exceeding the demand that all you are doing is adding mass and gaining marginal value. 16GA or 18GA will be more than sufficient for the vast majority of use cases where an Aerotech Interlock controller apply.

For example at 12VDC

Wire GaugeRated Ampacity at less than 50'Rated Ampacity over 50'Voltage drop at 25' (assume max current)
181073.19
1613102.61
141813'2.27
122518'1.99

Disclaimer - this was just a few minutes of lookup on line, so the values could be tuned significantly if someone wanted to spend the time.
 
Last edited:

Bat-mite

Rocketeer in MD
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
10,890
Reaction score
1,638
Location
Maryland
The trade-off is mostly one of cost vs. nothing gained. Why buy a tractor-trailer when a pick-up truck will do? Why buy a pneumatic drill to make a 1/8" hole in balsa?
 

dford

Tada
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
330
Reaction score
1
In the words of Tim Allen,
MORE POWERRRR! rahohohoo!lol
 

samb

Lifetime Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
3,837
Reaction score
243
Location
Plano, TX
The trade-off is mostly one of cost vs. nothing gained. Why buy a tractor-trailer when a pick-up truck will do? Why buy a pneumatic drill to make a 1/8" hole in balsa?
There comes a point in this kind of circuit where you are so far exceeding the demand that all you are doing is adding mass and gaining marginal value. 16GA or 18GA will be more than sufficient for the vast majority of use cases where an Aerotech Interlock controller apply.

...
In the words of Tim Allen,
MORE POWERRRR! rahohohoo!lol
Right. dford is lucky enough to take cost out of the equation. 25 to 18 amps at the end of the run would light'em up pretty good. What are the tradeoffs now ? Wear and tear on other components in the circuit ? Wear and tear on old rocketeers lugging around a heavy cable ?
 

Bat-mite

Rocketeer in MD
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
10,890
Reaction score
1,638
Location
Maryland
Right. dford is lucky enough to take cost out of the equation. 25 to 18 amps at the end of the run would light'em up pretty good. What are the tradeoffs now ? Wear and tear on other components in the circuit ? Wear and tear on old rocketeers lugging around a heavy cable ?
Geez. You have unwittingly brought back some memories for me. Before my current career as a DoD computer contractor, I worked as a union electrician in the motion picture industry in Baltimore. I somehow ended up becoming the generator operator. This was a 650 amp, crystal sync, blimped generator that I had to drive to the set, park, level, and operate. Part of the "operation" was laying out anywhere from three to five 100' hanks of 0000 cable. These suckers weighed about 70# a piece.

When I wasn't the genny op, I often ended up on a rigging crew, lugging a 50' hank of single ought welding cable up ladders.

After having gotten a BA in film and video production, and thinking I was going to be the next Spielberg, I realized one day that I was just a manual laborer. I quit, went back to school, and got a comp sci degree.
 

dford

Tada
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
330
Reaction score
1
Geez. You have unwittingly brought back some memories for me. Before my current career as a DoD computer contractor, I worked as a union electrician in the motion picture industry in Baltimore. I somehow ended up becoming the generator operator. This was a 650 amp, crystal sync, blimped generator that I had to drive to the set, park, level, and operate. Part of the "operation" was laying out anywhere from three to five 100' hanks of 0000 cable. These suckers weighed about 70# a piece.

When I wasn't the genny op, I often ended up on a rigging crew, lugging a 50' hank of single ought welding cable up ladders.

After having gotten a BA in film and video production, and thinking I was going to be the next Spielberg, I realized one day that I was just a manual laborer. I quit, went back to school, and got a comp sci degree.
...and how old are you now?
 

bobkrech

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
8,354
Reaction score
31
If you use a relay launcher it doesn't really matter much. The battery, relay and the high current wiring and clips are at the pad and the run is short. The wire from the relay to the launch button can be 4 wire telephone cord several hundred feet long since you only need about 100 ma to pull in the relay!

And if you use a rolling code wireless remote control, there is no wire at all!
 

MALBAR 70

More Rockets Than Room
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 18, 2012
Messages
2,241
Reaction score
612
Location
Athol, Massachusetts
Well, I replaced the cable with 35' of 16/2 zipcord and wired it exactly as it was before. I'm still not getting the tone that indicates continuity. I have not tried it with an igniter to see if it will fire Is it possible that the beeper is burnt out?
 

MALBAR 70

More Rockets Than Room
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 18, 2012
Messages
2,241
Reaction score
612
Location
Athol, Massachusetts
Always a possibility. Could some wire have gotten jostled out of place when you had it opened to rewire?
Not likely. I was very careful not to disturb anything I wasn't working on.
Looks like it's time to break out the multimeter.
 

MALBAR 70

More Rockets Than Room
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 18, 2012
Messages
2,241
Reaction score
612
Location
Athol, Massachusetts
I went through the whole thing with my multimeter. It appears that the beeper is shot, I still get continuity just no tone.
Now I'll have to hunt a new one down. I miss Radio Shack....
 

MALBAR 70

More Rockets Than Room
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 18, 2012
Messages
2,241
Reaction score
612
Location
Athol, Massachusetts
I contacted AT and they have put a new buzzer in the mail for me. Thank You Areotech for great customer service!!
 
Top