Laminating epoxy surface issues?

Discussion in 'Techniques' started by JDcluster, Jul 19, 2019.

Help Support The Rocketry Forum by donating:

  1. Jul 19, 2019 #1

    JDcluster

    JDcluster

    JDcluster

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,190
    Likes Received:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    I've working on 2 Min Dia Rockets. I've had some issues with the epoxy I'm using....
    Resin Research 2000CE. I applied a surface coat and reapply it to get a smooth uniform finish layer.
    After it cured, it looks like a splatter effect of what you would see when mixing oil with water.
    It would like nice as a paint scheme but, not for a smooth surface.

    What would cause the epoxy to do this, regardless of brand?

    Would be because of the undercoat or glass that I used?
     
  2. Jul 20, 2019 #2

    boatgeek

    boatgeek

    boatgeek

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    401
    Hard to tell without a picture. One common issue is fisheyes, where surface tension pulls the epoxy back from the substrate. The result looks like holes in the top coat. That's caused by surface contamination--you need to get the surface clear of all oils and bits of dust before you lay new epoxy over.
     
  3. Jul 20, 2019 #3

    G_T

    G_T

    G_T

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    221
    Amine blush, insufficient mixing, surface contamination such as oil, inconsistent surface prep, variable thickness layer, cooking it off too fast, ... Pictures please!

    Gerald
     
    Steve Shannon likes this.
  4. Jul 20, 2019 #4

    David Schwantz

    David Schwantz

    David Schwantz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Air bubbles???
     
  5. Jul 20, 2019 #5

    SinfulDarkLord

    SinfulDarkLord

    SinfulDarkLord

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    8
    I’ve had this issue as well. Was the first layer fully cured? That resin research resin likes to cure into a super smooth surface that it causes a new layer to beed.

    I recommend applying the first layer and wait until it gets tacky, but not yet fully cured. That is when you want to apply your second layer.

    To fix your current situation your going to have to sand it down and apply a new coat.
     

Share This Page