How to get RASAero II running on a Mac

Discussion in 'Rocketry Electronics and Software' started by Chad, Mar 8, 2019.

Help Support The Rocketry Forum by donating:

  1. Mar 8, 2019 #1

    Chad

    Chad

    Chad

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    RASAero II can run on a Mac by using Wine.

    Follow this guide for getting Wine installed but stop after completing Step 3.
    https://www.davidbaumgold.com/tutorials/wine-mac/

    After completing Step 3, do the following steps

    Step 1.
    install WineTricks by using this command
    $ brew install winetricks

    Step 2.
    RASAero II (i think) is a 32-bit Windows application and won't run under the 64-bit prefix Wine uses by default. What you need to do is set up a 32-bit Wine prefix first, follow the below steps.

    execute these commands from the command line
    1. $ rm -rf ~/.wine
    ~/.wine may not exist but do this anyway just in case, it's important. Also, "rm -rf" has no patience for ignorance. If you aren't familiar with it then delete the .wine hidden folder via Finder.

    2. $ export WINEARCH=win32
    3. $ winecfg
    wincfg will open a Windows GUI, you can just close it the defaults are fine.

    Step 3.
    Now you can install and start RASAero II with:
    1. $ wine start RASAero\ II\ Setup\ Ver\ 1.0.1.0.msi
    2. $ cd ~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/RASAero II
    3. $ wine start RASAero\ II.exe

    Edit: The windows version of RockSim will also run on Mac using the same method.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
    dhbarr likes this.
  2. Sep 11, 2019 at 6:17 AM #2

    Ian A Dalton

    Ian A Dalton

    Ian A Dalton

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Hey! So I fought with this the whole way. I got RASAero to install and run but it I click any button I am asked to save the rocket and then the program exits. Are you having the same issue?
     

Share This Page