Quantcast

How do you add tailcone in rocksim

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

Garrace

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
Location
Olympia Washington
I just purchased a Madcow adventurer 3 and would like to install a aero pack tailcone engine retainer. I would like to sim it with it installed but I can't find it in rocksim data base and can't figure out how to to add it. I have done a number of searches but can't seem to find it. Keep in mind I'm not that computer literate and have only had rocksim for a short while. I also would like to add some different chutes to the database like Xform etc.
Thanks
 

Steve Shannon

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
6,571
Reaction score
3,348
Location
Butte, Montana
You just add a mass object of the same weight at the aft end of the MMT.


Steve Shannon
 

dhbarr

Amateur Professional
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
6,953
Reaction score
1,418
Add a transition of the correct outer dimensions, change the material to aluminum. Gradually ratchet up the wall thickness until the mass is approximately correct.
 

EXPjawa

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
2,205
Reaction score
57
Location
Finger Lakes, NY
Well, either way, its added as a transition. It just happens to be larger in the front than the rear.
 

Steve Shannon

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
6,571
Reaction score
3,348
Location
Butte, Montana
Add a transition of the correct outer dimensions, change the material to aluminum. Gradually ratchet up the wall thickness until the mass is approximately correct.
Thanks; in my haste I missed that it was a tailcone.
 

coyote

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
In case anyone still cares, start with a sim that has a tailcone on it.
There is probably one somewhere.
Then delete everything that you don't want.
I did a boat tail that way.
 
Top