how accurate is the recovery phase of a rocket on rocksim?

Discussion in 'High Power Rocketry (HPR)' started by rickster75, Jan 16, 2020.

Help Support The Rocketry Forum by donating:

  1. Jan 16, 2020 #1

    rickster75

    rickster75

    rickster75

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    How accurate is the recovery phase on rocksim? does it show an approximation of the recovery distance?
     
  2. Jan 16, 2020 #2

    warnerr

    warnerr

    warnerr

    Lifetime Supporter TRF Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    12
    Very good if you do the work: proper cd on chutes and you can give rocksim windspeeds at altitudes. i run upper windspeed variations before launch day on my high flyers. On flyday I can use an app such as Winds and know very accurately distance rocket will land.
     
  3. Jan 16, 2020 #3

    Buckeye

    Buckeye

    Buckeye

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    165
    Very. Get the demo version and play with it, if you don't already own a copy.
     
  4. Jan 16, 2020 #4

    Buckeye

    Buckeye

    Buckeye

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    165
    Is this feature in RockSim Pro only? I don't recall it in the standard version.
     
  5. Jan 16, 2020 #5

    rickster75

    rickster75

    rickster75

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Why doesn't Rocksim Include wind direction as part of the launch conditions..? You would thing that would have an affect on trajectory,,.
     
  6. Jan 16, 2020 #6

    Nytrunner

    Nytrunner

    Nytrunner

    Master of Rivets

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,500
    Likes Received:
    1,305
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Huntsville AL
    OpenRocket does
     
  7. Jan 16, 2020 #7

    Buckeye

    Buckeye

    Buckeye

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    165
    Of course it does. One constant wind speed/direction at all altitudes. I am asking @warnerr about the altitude variation.

    There is a hack of OpenRocket to add wind profiles. I think somebody posted about it. Then, you run into this problem. (Shameless plug for my thread)
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2020
  8. Jan 16, 2020 #8

    Titan II

    Titan II

    Titan II

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    56
  9. Jan 16, 2020 #9

    warnerr

    warnerr

    warnerr

    Lifetime Supporter TRF Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    12
    not wanting to shell out the ridiculous asking price for the pro version i do the various altitudes as one run each setting up the conditions and run sim.
     

Share This Page

Group Builder