Quantcast

Homemade centering rings.

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

UPscaler

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
4,198
Reaction score
122
I tried my luck with the rings for my crayon. They are 1/4 thick, and are drilled with holes for 38mm tubing.




Pass/fail?
 

Gillard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
1
well they fit the tube -so its a pass.
i've just got access to a laser cutter, so centering rings are nce and easy, still at £20,000 for the cutter, i only have access to it.
 

Pem Tech

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
4,394
Reaction score
14
Let's see....
The outer bit goes in the tube and there is a hole in the relative center.
Yep....
Pass
:cheers:
 

UPscaler

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
4,198
Reaction score
122
Let's see....
The outer bit goes in the tube and there is a hole in the relative center.
Yep....
Pass
:cheers:
:roll:

Good, I was wondering if putting it IN the tube was right.:neener:

now I need to make two more :rolleyes:
 

rocketlaw

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
237
Reaction score
0
Tried my luck, my butt . . . those look perfect!
 

redsox15

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
547
Reaction score
0
i agree with rocketlaw haha

how did you make those? to you have the router attachment or is that all free hand?

looks great

Matt
 

UPscaler

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
4,198
Reaction score
122
i agree with rocketlaw haha

how did you make those? to you have the router attachment or is that all free hand?

looks great

Matt
Well first I drew the plans on my plywood, and drilled a 1.5 inch hole in all of them, and sanded them out until they were a good fit for 38mm loc tubing. Then I cut around (as best I could) with a band saw.

Then sanding occured.

It seems like, no matter how much you sand, there is always more to be done :rolleyes:
 

Micromeister

Micro Craftman/ClusterNut
TRF Lifetime Supporter
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
15,074
Reaction score
37
Location
Washington DC
Good Job Upscaler! They look like they fit just fine.
 

UPscaler

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
4,198
Reaction score
122
I have been looking at those, how do they work? can you set them to any size you want or is there certain notches in it for certain sizes? because the crayon's tubing is a weird diameter.
but for other instances, the router is not a bad idea, such as a future project i have planned, a 38mm deuces wild.
 

THier

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
657
Reaction score
2
I have been looking at those, how do they work? can you set them to any size you want or is there certain notches in it for certain sizes? because the crayon's tubing is a weird diameter.
but for other instances, the router is not a bad idea, such as a future project i have planned, a 38mm deuces wild.
It goes by 1/16" sizes,,, if you need something different, instead of a .250" router bit,, up or down size the bit,, and you could get any size you want.

I marked mine for my often used sizes. It is designed for cutting holes, so you must take router bit diameter into consideration for cutting the outer diameter for centering ring.

Tom
 

UPscaler

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
4,198
Reaction score
122
It would be relatively easy for anyone with a lathe to turn centering rings of any size and the center hole would be nearly perfectly centered.
True, but I didn't use a lathe.

although that isn't a bad idea.
 

Tolppisouth

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
539
Reaction score
0
You can easily make a jig for use on your bandsaw to make perfect (within reason) cirdles. Here's a link to an example

http://www.twistedknotwoodshop.com/bsjig.htm

The center pin can be adjusted for distance from the blade and then the work piece is rotated into the blade. The center hole is then drilled like you described using the pin hole for centering.

John
 

Latest posts

Top