Quantcast

High Speed Error

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

turkkusuroket

Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2019
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
When we do the simulation, it gives warning that the parachute is opened at high speed. However, the parachute opens at the apogee point where the velocity of the rocket is 0 m / s. When we examine the graph, we see that the velocity at the opening point of the parachute is -0.5 m / s. However, the warning says it is 35.8 m / s. What is the cause of this error, how can we solve it? :(:(

I'm sending a picture that shows error:
https://i.hizliresim.com/va39vv.png
 

timbucktoo

Well-Known Member
Staff member
TRF Supporter
Global Mod
Joined
Jun 13, 2014
Messages
7,711
Reaction score
1,121
Location
Cocoa Beach
Rocket could be traveling horizontally. Did you set wind speed to zero?
 

turkkusuroket

Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2019
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
[QUOTE = "timbucktoo, post: 1944567, üye: 17008"] Roket yatay hareket ediyor olabilir. Rüzgar hızını sıfıra mı ayarladınız? [/ QUOTE]
Wind speed is 10 m/s. I get a high speed error when I write 2 m/s. I tried many ways but I couldn't solve the problem :(
 

richP

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
155
Reaction score
134
In the "rocket design" tab, choose the parachute object and make sure that it is set to "deploy at apogee" from the drop-down menu.
 

neil_w

Working on 20K
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
10,088
Reaction score
3,179
Location
Northern NJ
In the "rocket design" tab, choose the parachute object and make sure that it is set to "deploy at apogee" from the drop-down menu.
This was resolved in PMs.

The initial deployment was set to 3000m (as a requirement going in), and apogee was around 3100m, so deployment was indeed high speed (about 120 mph). There were additional deployments as well, and it seems that the one OR was reporting in the sim table must have been the *last* one, which was indeed around 20 mph. That is a slightly strange choice by OR, but whatever.
 
Top