Fillets that look like welding

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

redleder

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2017
Messages
117
Reaction score
0
I know fillets that look smooth are cool and all, but I kind of like the look of a good weld bead on metal. Anyone know of good techniques for doing this with glue or epoxy?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

dhbarr

Amateur Professional
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
7,501
Reaction score
1,936
Use something thick like TB M&T (NRND). Lay it down with a proper welding motion & it should stay put.
 

jd2cylman

Still not Carl... ;-)
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
5,273
Reaction score
1,099
Or, if your using Rocketpoxy or Proline 4500, when the resin gets to the stiff stage when you would normally pull your fillets smooth, use a little motion and it should make a pattern. Probably take a little practice. I agree, it would probably look cool. Especially if you were doing a steampunk model...
 

Incongruent

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
1,735
Reaction score
5
This is the approach I would probably use, at least on a larger bird. On a smaller one, it could work, but too much effort in most cases.


First make a paper or cardstock connector, or mask off an area around where the fillet will be (to simulate the area around the weld that gets oxidized and raised, no idea what it's called) and put glue or something into it. Peel off tape after the glue thickens enough to keep shape.

Then cut or punch out some cardstock or thick paper circles.

Lay down a fillet, probably with thick glue.

Glue the bottoms of the paper disks and lay (overlapping) onto joint.

Sand to round edges some and slightly fill in the crevices with a small amount of wood glue or CWF or something. Also to finish the beginning and end of the weld.


I dont think the pattern can be pulled because the beads are oriented so the round part overlaps the previous bead rather than there being a round indentation. With enough skill, it could likely be made to work, but not here.
I hope to try this out soon. Thanks for the idea!
 

Incongruent

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
1,735
Reaction score
5
Alternatively you might be able to find fabric or something to simulate weaved beads or even the normaller kind to lay on top of a normal fillet.
 

rharshberger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
10,096
Reaction score
2,026
Location
Pasco, WA
A stirring/swirling motion while the epoxy is still semi liquid but wont settle too much would probably give the proper effect. Stirrer could be a bamboo skewer.
 

mkadams001

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
879
Reaction score
1
I think I would put thickened epoxy in a syringe and do a back and forth motion.

I might even try doing a normal fillet and when it is dry use paintable caulk in a syringe. Use the same back and forth method.

I wish I could describe the motion better.
 

rc dude

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
434
Reaction score
34
Maybe lay a weld on metal, then create a silicone mold of it that you press into the epoxy and let it dry.
 

NateLowrie

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
674
Reaction score
9
Location
Lebanon, PA
If you use a combination of a thixotropic agent like fumed silica and a filler like microballoons you should be able to do the pattern when you lay it down when it's still wet. The silica will keep the epoxy from slumping. I've been using 10/5/.3 epoxy/filler/silica ratio and it's been working out good.
 

Incongruent

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
1,735
Reaction score
5
Maybe balls of epoxy clay pressed into place over a prexisting fillet and smoothed?
 

Dave A

Lifetime Supporter
TRF Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
1,190
Reaction score
155
This is what type of weld look you are looking for....

pRETTY wELD.jpg
 

redleder

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2017
Messages
117
Reaction score
0
Agreed, I think it will take a few attempts, but laying down some epoxy and letting firm up just a bit and then doing some sort of tamp or pull technique will probably give me a close enough effect. Now I just need a new bigger rocket to try this on. I just got one of my daughters a mini cowabunga, that I might be able to experiment on.
 

DavidMcCann

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
2,656
Reaction score
172
I've seen plenty that looked like welding, but I don't think it was on purpose
 

dixontj93060

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
13,083
Reaction score
25
Or, if your using Rocketpoxy or Proline 4500, when the resin gets to the stiff stage when you would normally pull your fillets smooth, use a little motion and it should make a pattern. Probably take a little practice. I agree, it would probably look cool. Especially if you were doing a steampunk model...
This is possible, but boy, you'd have to have perfect timing so you had no stickiness fairly deep into the cured surface.

I'd probably go with epoxy clay and roll out little extended football shapes then lay into fin joint and tamp down carefully.
 

redleder

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2017
Messages
117
Reaction score
0
This is possible, but boy, you'd have to have perfect timing so you had no stickiness fairly deep into the cured surface.

I'd probably go with epoxy clay and roll out little extended football shapes then lay into fin joint and tamp down carefully.
That is a great idea too. Thanks. Keep'em coming.
 

Latest posts

Top