Data from TeleGPS on TeleBT?

Discussion in 'Rocketry Electronics and Software' started by billdz, Nov 19, 2019.

Help Support The Rocketry Forum by donating:

  1. Nov 19, 2019 #1

    billdz

    billdz

    billdz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    38
    My TeleMetrum was unfortunately lost when my rocket landed in water. I replaced it with a TeleGPS. I'm using it with the same TeleBT as before. Does anyone know what info I should and should not get on TeleBT when linked with the TeleGPS? Is the flight number supposed to advance with each flight? Mine does not, apparently TeleGPS does not recognize new flights as TeleMeterum did. On the Pad tab I'm getting battery and GPS info, which makes sense. On the Flight tab I do not get elevation and speed info (there are numbers but they make no sense), which I suppose TeleGPS does not record, since it has no barometer. On the Recover and Map tabs I don't get Max Height, Max Speed, or Max Accel readings, which also makes sense from a device with no barometer. I do get bearing and distance readings, and audio, during recovery, which is most important.

    Does that sound right?
    Thanks,
    Bill
     
  2. Nov 19, 2019 #2

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    Well-Known Member Staff Member Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cocoa Beach
    On the pad, you should get same info as telemetrum except for main and apogee status. They are not present.
    On flight tab, you should still get elevation and speed.
    Sounds like you never established comm with the telegps.
     
  3. Nov 19, 2019 #3

    billdz

    billdz

    billdz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yes, that's what I have.

    Is the flight number advancing for you? It stays the same on mine. This is a Version 1 unit, maybe Version 2 has additional capabilities.

    I'm not getting meaningful elevation or speed readings. Since the TeleGPS has no barometer, where does this info come from?

    I did get distance and bearing readings that led me straight to the rocket, so it seems there is communication.

    I just bought another TeleGPS so I'll soon find out if it reports any differently.
     
  4. Nov 19, 2019 #4

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    Moderator Staff Member TRF Lifetime Supporter Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4,613
    Likes Received:
    271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    After each flight, I would get into the habit of saving the data and erasing the memory. The TeleGPS has a total of 2MB fixed RAM, but it will not write over the previously logged data. The number of logs is user-configurable, with 4 logs being the default. I set mine up to log 2 to capture more data as there is no downside with too much log space if you get into the habit of clearing the previous ones.

    https://altusmetrum.org/AltOS/doc/telegps.html
     
  5. Nov 19, 2019 #5

    billdz

    billdz

    billdz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    38
    Michael,
    Are you getting altitude and speed data, like Tim?
     
  6. Nov 19, 2019 #6

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    Well-Known Member Staff Member Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cocoa Beach
    Bill, You get elevation and speed from GPS.
    I have a few teleGPS both version 1 & 2. They both display the same data sets. You might check the software version and try flashing the unit. Take about a minute. Current version is 1.9. But honestly I have not noticed any display differences no matter what version I have used.
     
  7. Nov 19, 2019 #7

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    Moderator Staff Member TRF Lifetime Supporter Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4,613
    Likes Received:
    271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Yes. Regardless of what is logged, in realtime, I get all of the same telemetries Tim is reporting.

    I would reach out to Bdale for advice bdale@gag.com
     
  8. Nov 19, 2019 #8

    billdz

    billdz

    billdz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thanks for the replies. Michael and Tim, does your flight number advance after each flight? I have updated to 1.9, seems odd that the GPS would report location but not the other data. I emailed Bdale and Keith last week but, very uncharacteristically, so far no response.

    I'll try my new TeleGPS this Saturday and see if it does anything different.
     
  9. Nov 19, 2019 #9

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    Moderator Staff Member TRF Lifetime Supporter Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4,613
    Likes Received:
    271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I erase my TeleGPS units after each flight, so I have never paid attention to the number advancing. Cut currently, they all say flight 1.
     
  10. Nov 19, 2019 #10

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    Well-Known Member Staff Member Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cocoa Beach
    I do same as Michael, erase after each flight.
     
  11. Dec 3, 2019 #11

    billdz

    billdz

    billdz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    38
    I tried the second TeleGPS that I bought in the Yard Sale and it also does not show altitude or speed. Both this one and my original one are Version 1. Is it possible that only Version 2 shows altitude and speed? I never got a reply from Bdale or Keith.
     
  12. Dec 3, 2019 #12

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    mpitfield

    Moderator Staff Member TRF Lifetime Supporter Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4,613
    Likes Received:
    271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Possibly, I will check my units. I think I have four of them and they are all ver 2.0, but I don't know for sure.
     
  13. Dec 3, 2019 #13

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    timbucktoo

    Well-Known Member Staff Member Global Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cocoa Beach
    Bill it shouldn’t matter. I have both version 1 & 2. Both display altitude & speed.
    Also are you using android or iOS? iOS was developed after the release of version 2. I’m using android.
     
  14. Dec 4, 2019 #14

    billdz

    billdz

    billdz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'm using the Android app with TeleBT. I see Speed and Elevation on the display but the readings are meaningless.
     

Share This Page