Quantcast

Cutting G10

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

dixontj93060

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
13,083
Reaction score
19
A local hobby store had a super sale this weekend that was open to Dallas Area Rocket Society members only. I picked up one kit and a bunch of other stuff--mostly PML QT airframes, bulkheads, etc. Even got one CPR3K for $20. Piecing it together I am able to get two scratch builds out of the miscellaneous.

I have some thoughts sketched and "simmed" for both designs. On the first I want some relatively long, narrow fins and I have a sheet of G10. On the second, I want a curved profile fin and these will be made from some stock G10 fins I picked up in the sale.

So the question is, what is the best method for cutting G10?
 

dixontj93060

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
13,083
Reaction score
19
BTW, a bitmap of the first design mentioned above...

Nose and tailcone based on Black Brant II. Body and pre-built electronics bay picked up for cheap as mentioned above. It is a five fin design. Fins from G-10 stock. Fin root edge 10.5", span 2.5".
 

shockwaveriderz

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 25, 2002
Messages
2,472
Reaction score
1
dixon:
I use the thinner grade of G10 fg...up to maybe 1/16" and I use a fiberglass cutoff wheel.....on my dremel and then use sanding blocks ..dremwl does has a diamond coated cutoff wheel that might work with thicker G10...
 

dixontj93060

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
13,083
Reaction score
19
Thanks, I do have both types of cut off wheel. This is thin G-10 (0.062"). I guess to make the curved cuts I would just work my way around the curve with little "nibbles".
 

Tools R Us

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2003
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
Jig and band saws work well with fine tooth metal cutting type blades, table saws work well with carbide blades. A dust mask is a good idea, it's not the best stuff to breath.
 
Top