Quantcast

Cutting Blue Tube

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

ActingLikeAKid

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2015
Messages
1,133
Reaction score
13
I've got a build I'm getting the bug to start, and it would require TTW fins on blue tube. How hard is that stuff to cut? Would you recommend a cutting wheel on a Dremel? A sharp X-Acto and some patience? FREAKING LAZERS? Looking for advice.
 

dhbarr

Amateur Professional
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
6,708
Reaction score
1,216
Standard woodworking tools are great on phenolic, vulcanized can delam so I'd probably tape-n-cut with good support ( PVC is cheap )
 

Nathan

TRF Supporter
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Messages
2,110
Reaction score
393
I have built two rockets with Blue Tube and I used a Dremel tool with a cutting disk to cut the fin slots. I usually cut the slots a little too narrow and then sand them using a metal ruler with sandpaper wrapped around it until the fins just fit in the slots.
 

rharshberger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
9,708
Reaction score
1,693
Location
Pasco, WA
+1 this Dremel cutting wheel...either the Ez-Loc version listed above or the regular one shown below, they cut on the edge and sand on the flats. They work great for cutting fin slots and its all I use for rocketry materials, except metal.


View attachment 294218
 

Winston

Lorenzo von Matterhorn
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
8,789
Reaction score
974
Last edited by a moderator:

DavidMcCann

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
2,656
Reaction score
166
I mark with a sharpie and freehand with a dremel, then clean it up with an xacto.
 
Top