Quantcast

Cutting a groove into plywood

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

LW Bercini

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
2,580
Reaction score
91
Location
Macon GA
The balsa tail feathers on my upscale Orbital Interceptor take a beating on landings. So I am replacing them with 1/8” plywood.




Lacking access to a router, what technique would you suggest for cutting a groove in the stabilizer so that it can be assembled as tongue and groove?
 

Scotty Dog

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
7,333
Reaction score
108
The balsa tail feathers on my upscale Orbital Interceptor take a beating on landings. So I am replacing them with 1/8” plywood.




Lacking access to a router, what technique would you suggest for cutting a groove in the stabilizer so that it can be assembled as tongue and groove?
Ill be an ass and assume you don't have a table saw either? How about a dremel? You can make cool little routers out of dremels. I wouldn't try using any of the other tools pictured.

dremel.jpg


ax.jpg
 
Last edited:

tfish

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2009
Messages
2,657
Reaction score
697
LW, If something like this would work for you PM me.

dremel.jpg

Tony
 

Scotty Dog

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
7,333
Reaction score
108
clamp some strips on the thing 1/8 apart and run a flat saw/file in tweenis the strips. Can even have a STOP piece on the stabilizer thingy.
or send it out to a machine shop..with the coin you have..why not...? :roll:

I think its a scrub for todays launch.

DSCN3827.jpg
 
Last edited:

heada

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
3,897
Reaction score
1,098
Location
Indianapolis, Indiana
Tape off the edges you want, get an x-acto and score the edges along the tape, and then use the edge of flat file.

The tape protects the rest of the plywood from mis-cuts and stray filings. The x-acto scoring gives a clean cut. The file does all the work.

-Aaron
 

Woody's Workshop

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
4,294
Reaction score
191
Location
Reed City, Michigan (Lower)
Depending upon the thickness of your fin you want to use as the tongue, how about sand paper wrapped on a craft stick (pop sickle stick) or similar piece of wood.
I've got the dremel router base and some bits. It isn't the easiest thing to use.
X-Acto saws run along a straight edge to the dept you wanted, then use sharp edge to chisel out between the cuts.
 

sam_midkiff

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
141
Reaction score
0
If you have the money, the StewMac precision router base is great. Made for guitar makers and requires a dremel. My son and I used it to cut roman numerals in a set of Stations of the cross, and it worked fantastically. Again, not cheap, but it works.
 

3stoogesrocketry

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2012
Messages
1,397
Reaction score
204
How about if you got some 1/16 inch plywood and laminated the together to make your 1/8 inch ply with a slot in it ? super simple and a quick solution.

Eric
 

qquake2k

Captain Low-N-Slow
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
13,573
Reaction score
35
Drill an 1/8" hole at the end of the slot you want to cut, draw straight lines out from the hole, and cut them with a coping saw. If the slot doesn't go to an edge, drill two holes at either end of the slot, draw the lines, and again use a coping saw. You can remove the blade from the saw frame, and it will fit through a pretty small hole.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00009OYG2/?tag=skimlinks_replacement-20
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Raketenolli

Active Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Instead of cutting a groove half depth for the entire length, you could cut a rectangular hole (drilling and filing) for part of the length, and have a matching tongue on the stabilizer.

Oliver
 

Scotty Dog

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
7,333
Reaction score
108
DING!DING!DING! :clap:

Thank you.
Your welcome...oh..sorry that wasn't meant for me and the others that chimed in on this "Q". After all,you did ask how to CUT a groove in plywood.
Most responded to your actual "Q" because they have good reading comprehension.
Lucky for you, someone came up with and posted an alterative way to build this bird .
That's great and now you are good to go.
I'm happy for you.
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Top