CTI delay element drilling hole size

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
100
With AT motors, I was advised that drilling into a delay element with a 1/4" bit reduces the delay by 1 second for each 1/32" of depth of the drill hole. Is the same true for CTI, or is there a different formula? Today I flew my first CTI and it appears that the hole was not deep enough, ejection occurred later than expected.

Thanks for any info on this,
Bill
 

mikec

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
2,550
Reaction score
404
I presume this means you didn't use the official CTI ProDAT adjustment tool?

I actually don't know what the CTI tool does, I've always used one and it's always worked.
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
100
@mike - Correct, I do not have the official tool, perhaps I should have bought it. Never had a problem with AT motors just drilling 1/32" deep for each second of delay shortening.
@Jim - If CTI is also 1/32" per second, any thoughts on why my G50 with a 15 second delay did not go off after 6 seconds with a 9/32" hole drilled into the delay element?
 

timbucktoo

Well-Known Member
Staff member
TRF Supporter
Global Mod
Joined
Jun 13, 2014
Messages
8,683
Reaction score
1,524
Location
Cocoa Beach
@mike - Correct, I do not have the official tool, perhaps I should have bought it. Never had a problem with AT motors just drilling 1/32" deep for each second of delay shortening.
@Jim - If CTI is also 1/32" per second, any thoughts on why my G50 with a 15 second delay did not go off after 6 seconds with a 9/32" hole drilled into the delay element?
How long after motor burnout do you think it actually took?
 

mikec

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
2,550
Reaction score
404
any thoughts on why my G50 with a 15 second delay did not go off after 6 seconds with a 9/32" hole drilled into the delay element?
How late was it? Do you have data from the flight or was this just estimated? How did you determine how to set the delay? Did you have an accurate weight for the rocket?
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
100
It was very late, no ejection until the rocket was near the ground. I did weigh the rocket, and the Open Rocket sim said I needed a 6 second delay. So I drilled a 9/32" deep hole, to take 9 seconds off the stock 15 second delay.
 

dhbarr

Amateur Professional
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
7,467
Reaction score
1,898
NOT trying to critique, only asking questions: post the sim?

My immediate hunch would be higher drag and/or more crossbreeze than the sim had leading to more post-burnout decel, lower apogee, overlong delay.
 

terryg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
2,519
Reaction score
53
Location
Tucson, Az
I have found that when greatly shortening long delays, that accuracy is improved by coning the drilled hole with an xacto knife.
 

blackjack2564

Crazy Jim's Gone Banana's
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
9,150
Reaction score
1,324
Location
Savannah Ga
I have found that when greatly shortening long delays, that accuracy is improved by coning the drilled hole with an xacto knife.

This^ .............don't forget when setting delays, the TMT standard is + or - 20 %
Meaning set for 10 seconds could be 8 or 12. That's a 4 second spread.

I just use my pocket knife.
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
100
Could someone with the official CTI ProDAT adjustment tool please advise the diameter of the drilling bit and the length of the bit for a 9 second reduction in the delay?
 

timbucktoo

Well-Known Member
Staff member
TRF Supporter
Global Mod
Joined
Jun 13, 2014
Messages
8,683
Reaction score
1,524
Location
Cocoa Beach
Could someone with the official CTI ProDAT adjustment tool please advise the diameter of the drilling bit and the length of the bit for a 9 second reduction in the delay?
I have 2 ProDats and measured each one twice.
Dia = 0.249"
9 second delay = 0.359"
 

billdz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
100
Thanks Tim. Well, 9/32 equals .281 so my hole was quite short, guess that explains the problem. Your 0.359" is almost 12/32.
 

joe_grain

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I have 2 ProDats and measured each one twice.
Dia = 0.249"
9 second delay = 0.359"
Could you please provide measurements for other delay times as well? I would like to do a 5 second delay, but cannot get my hands on an official ProDAT.

Thanks in advance,
Joe
 

Steve Shannon

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
4,035
Location
Butte, Montana
It’s really important to understand that HPR delay grains are inaccurate in the first place. Alan Whitmore wrote an article for the Tripoli Report in 2018 (I think) where he documented how inaccurate they are.
They are pressure sensitive, meaning that for different motors delays burn at different rates before burnout. At different altitudes they burn at slightly different rates after burnout.
They are also sensitive to contamination. A little oil or grease on the surface of a delay can really mung things up.
Bottom line is that if you want accuracy use electronics.
 

bill_s

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
929
Reaction score
10
Thanks Tim. Well, 9/32 equals .281 so my hole was quite short, guess that explains the problem. Your 0.359" is almost 12/32.
A tool length measurement needs to be the difference between contact and drill depth. I recall the delay grain surface is maybe 1/32" below the plastic (just drilled one yesterday but it's gone now). Also don't count the first 1-2 32nds of the drill tip, as it just mashes down the material. Try drilling a one second reduction with a bare bit and you'll see how much you have to drill before it removes much anything.

I don't know how it was measured but that could explain some difference. Also the rocket may have needed a shorter delay than that too, depending if you clocked it or just basing this on the flight appearance.
 

timbucktoo

Well-Known Member
Staff member
TRF Supporter
Global Mod
Joined
Jun 13, 2014
Messages
8,683
Reaction score
1,524
Location
Cocoa Beach
Could you please provide measurements for other delay times as well? I would like to do a 5 second delay, but cannot get my hands on an official ProDAT.

Thanks in advance,
Joe
If you don’t have the tool, with a 1/4” drill bit , remove 1/32” for every second you want the delay shortened. It’s an approximation but should be close.
 

boatgeek

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
3,661
Reaction score
2,281
Our TARC team found (through trial and error) that if you don't clean the drill shavings out of the hole, the delay gets longer. Their procedure now is to drill to depth, clear the hole, then spin a couple more times to clear out all the crud.
 

Nytrunner

Pop lugs, not drugs
TRF Supporter
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
8,001
Reaction score
3,719
Location
Huntsville AL
I always take an xacto knife and turn the hole into a gentle cone. Nothing terrible has happened so far
 
Top