Back Up your Data!

The Rocketry Forum

Help Support The Rocketry Forum:

Greg Furtman

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
1,599
Reaction score
898
Location
Webster, Wisconsin
What exactly bothers you about hibernate? Is it just a feeling, or do you have a concrete concern?

I almost never reboot my systems unless absolutely necessary; I always use hibernate. I have a lot of apps running all the time and have no interest in needing to start everything back up every morning.
@neil_w Power consumption (which is not much) but more importantly starting with fresh dram. I've seen memory errors accumulate over time and although Win 10 is better that previous versions taking care of memory I guess it is an old habit. So I open a program and the OS allocates it memory. Then I close the program. Sometimes not all the allocated memory becomes available again and over time this accumulates. This depends upon both the OS and the particular program I've discovered.
 

neil_w

Good at some things
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
11,636
Reaction score
4,439
Location
Northern NJ
Interesting. I’ve experienced no leaks in Win10, certainly nothing that would cause me to shut down every day.

Hibernate consumes no power, the machine is fully off.
 

jrap330

Retired Engineer, NAR # 76940
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
652
Reaction score
189
Location
NJ
Interesting. I’ve experienced no leaks in Win10, certainly nothing that would cause me to shut down every day.

Hibernate consumes no power, the machine is fully off.
And you have never had an issue with W10 booting up from hibernate? W95, W7 were notarius from not waking up .And I experience at least once since I brought my W10 machine in Nov 2019. Are you running W10 professional?
 

neil_w

Good at some things
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
11,636
Reaction score
4,439
Location
Northern NJ
And you have never had an issue with W10 booting up from hibernate? W95, W7 were notarius from not waking up .And I experience at least once since I brought my W10 machine in Nov 2019. Are you running W10 professional?
Windows 10 Pro; I have had very occasional problems booting from hibernate. But the time penalty for dealing with those occurrences is miniscule compared to the time I would spend rebooting and restarting all my apps every day.
 

jrap330

Retired Engineer, NAR # 76940
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
652
Reaction score
189
Location
NJ
Windows 10 Pro; I have had very occasional problems booting from hibernate. But the time penalty for dealing with those occurrences is miniscule compared to the time I would spend rebooting and restarting all my apps every day.
Ha W10 Pro, every SW engineer always stated Pro version is more stable.
 

Marc_G

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
6,912
Reaction score
928
Location
Indianapolis Metro Area
You can copy the data but you can't copy system files that are being used while the pc is on so its not a true backup.
I agree best way to back up is via specific boot media when windows isn't running.

However, when Acronis came out with a windows application to do the full system backup from within windows, much to my surprise it worked just fine. As an old school codger I still usually use their boot media, but I've restored systems from backups made using their windows software probably a dozen times in the last decade with never a problem. Not sure how they do it; it's like magic to me.
 

CPUTommy

Thrust cures All
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,136
Reaction score
157
Location
Massachusetts
Windows 10, a solid state hard drive and the boot time is under 20 seconds. As for memory "leaks" ive never heard if such a thing, the memory is used as "space" to add and subtract all those 1s and 0s. Memory is either good or bad. If it's bad you will get a blue screen.

How would you test a memory "leak" unless you ran a program before booting into windows..
 

CPUTommy

Thrust cures All
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,136
Reaction score
157
Location
Massachusetts
@neil_w Win 10 is better that previous versions taking care of memory I guess it is an old habit. So I open a program and the OS allocates it memory. Then I close the program. Sometimes not all the allocated memory becomes available again and over time this accumulates. This depends upon both the OS and the particular program I've discovered.
Its not the program taking the memory its the services that the program opens, and starts. Its what makes the program work. You can shut down the program but the services it started are STILL RUNNING.. thats what your seeing.
 

Peartree

Cyborg Rocketeer
Staff member
Administrator
Global Mod
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
5,457
Reaction score
924
Location
Alliance, Ohio
So, several people suggested that we should have an automatic (software) way to back up our computers, or at least the data that is important to us. I have two nearly identical, external hard drives. One I use as my regular data repository (since I prefer not to keep all MY data on my church owned computer), and the other is an occasionally backed up copy of the first one. But, I'm not good at remembering to do my back ups. Ideally, I would like these two drives to mirror one another.

But to do any of that...

What software do you recommend to schedule regular, automatic, backups?

And yes, although I have looked at cloud services for an additional, offsite layer, I haven't yet pulled the trigger and I should.
 

OverTheTop

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
5,137
Reaction score
2,425
Location
Melbourne Australia
There was a TV game show a while back and the host asked the contestant what he did for a living. The answer was a PC data recovery expert. "It is sort of a cross between a computer technician and a grief councilor" was his comment.
 

neil_w

Good at some things
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
11,636
Reaction score
4,439
Location
Northern NJ
What software do you recommend to schedule regular, automatic, backups?
On my Mac I use Carbon Copy Cloner (Super Duper also very popular).

On my work PC I run Bvckup2, which has been fine for me. There are many many others of course, lots of comparison guides (search "best backup software").
 

Sandy H.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
654
Reaction score
100
Yes but don't you mean a USB docking station or a hard drive enclosure. Drive no longer beats but you still copy the data or files to new drive.
An enclosure could work, but I use a bridge that is multi-function and not really indended for constant use. I set the drive on a table, plug the bridge in and do a bit-copy/image. Afterwards, I bag the drive in an ESD bag and put it somewhere in case something comes up in the future.

Not recommending a specific product, but this is visually similar to what I've used with success: https://www.newegg.com/p/0ZF-00TZ-0...ide-_-9SIAK97B0F7132-_-Product&quicklink=true

Sandy.
 

Sandy H.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
654
Reaction score
100
You can copy the data but you can't copy system files that are being used while the pc is on so its not a true backup.
My experience matches CPUTommy's: 'Hot' backups aren't necessarily getting everything as files are in use. I have heard of other programs that somehow get around that, but I'm not sure. My backup solution also needs to work with non-Windows/non-common operating systems.

I have used HDClone for years and it works via a bootable USB/DVD. It loads a small proprietary OS (I assume Linux based, but not sure) and then you mount both the source and target drives to do the backup. It can do a bit-copy backup if desired, so it can backup something it doesn't 'understand' as well. Having said that, if the parent OS has some unique file system 'features or limitations' even a bit-copy may not work, which surprised me. I think there is a free for home use version that is slower than the paid version, but otherwise functional. For typical Windows computers, I doubt anything more would be needed and the company seems reputable to me (i.e. no spam etc. in my experience).

Sandy.
 

Funkworks

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
1,003
Early this week, I turned on my computer and got "No operating system detected."

Heck I like this so much I'm making it my new signature. Your troubles will not have been in vain.
 

BABAR

Builds Rockets for NASA
TRF Lifetime Supporter
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
8,309
Reaction score
3,093
Okay, I went with iDrive for $3.50 for the first year for 5 TB (I am currently not even close to that.)
Goes up to $70 next year if I don't cancel out. I put a reminder on my phone calendar.
 

neil_w

Good at some things
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
11,636
Reaction score
4,439
Location
Northern NJ
Okay, I went with iDrive for $3.50 for the first year for 5 TB (I am currently not even close to that.)
Goes up to $70 next year if I don't cancel out. I put a reminder on my phone calendar.
Good. Do you also have some sort of local backup drive set up?
 

BABAR

Builds Rockets for NASA
TRF Lifetime Supporter
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
8,309
Reaction score
3,093
Good. Do you also have some sort of local backup drive set up?
manual, and I have to put a monthly reminder in my phone to do it. Thanks for asking, I am doing that now too!
 

BABAR

Builds Rockets for NASA
TRF Lifetime Supporter
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
8,309
Reaction score
3,093
Also will look into replacing my rotary hard drive on my main computer (the Dell 27" All in one) with a cloned SSD drive. I suspect that will speed it up and keep it working for several more years.
 

BABAR

Builds Rockets for NASA
TRF Lifetime Supporter
TRF Supporter
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
8,309
Reaction score
3,093
Any good recommended "how to" web sites for cloning an operating system? My preference would be to just completely swap out the current drive with SSD.
 

OverTheTop

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
5,137
Reaction score
2,425
Location
Melbourne Australia
On a PC I recently used Acronis True Image and it worked wonderfully. I paid for the license to use it and am happy to do so.
Worked a treat going from 250GB to 1TB SSD.
 
Top