Wanted Aluminum Thrust Plates

Discussion in 'Yard Sale / Wanted' started by Rob702Martinez, Nov 27, 2019.

Help Support The Rocketry Forum by donating:

  1. Nov 27, 2019 #1

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    Looking for any size, any condition. I know where to get them new but looking for second hand ones for now. Thanks
     
  2. Nov 28, 2019 #2

    jd2cylman

    jd2cylman

    jd2cylman

    Still not Carl... ;-)

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    256
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a 8" never used. Fits PR convolute wound tube. Interested?
     
  3. Nov 28, 2019 #3

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    Should have been more specific didn't know there were monster ones out there.
    My CNC vise holds 5.5 inches so anything under 5 inches.
     
  4. Nov 29, 2019 #4

    jd2cylman

    jd2cylman

    jd2cylman

    Still not Carl... ;-)

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    256
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, I thought I'd offer... It has a 98MM hole btw. The rocket it was for is not gonna fly again anytime soon. I also have a 7.5" to 98mm one to fit PML phenolic tube. But I may still use that one...
     
  5. Nov 30, 2019 #5

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    All Ya need is some plate stock if'n Ya have machining capability? Post is somewhat confusing..
     
  6. Nov 30, 2019 #6

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    I have lots of plate stock. What I am doing is drawing the plates in F360 and machining pockets out of them to lighten them up.
    Need pieces to test with.
    20191127_122835.jpg
     
  7. Nov 30, 2019 #7

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    I agree 101 percent. They don't need all that mass. Although they are almost always unnecessary to begin with, I am a fan of thrust plates. Not only does it totally beef up the arse, it also protects it from handling/landing damage. It's also the sweetest spot for the rear rail button. In a perfect world though, the motor thrust would be through the foremost end, putting everything behind in tension where most materials we use for body tubes really shine.
     
  8. Nov 30, 2019 #8

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    CNC router? If so, what motor?
     
  9. Nov 30, 2019 #9

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    Have you considered lightning holes in lieu of pockets?
     
  10. Nov 30, 2019 #10

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    CBeam machine with Dewalt Dwp611
    I dont want to do holes. I miscalibrated the part orientation and use a subpar machine path and ended up with the above result. Can't keep testing on wood.

    So far I've taken the 4" 54mm plate from 4.75oz to 2.75 and that's only going 4mm deep. I plan to go 6mm deep since the thickness is 9.59mm
     
  11. Nov 30, 2019 #11

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    What cutter and how much per pass? Looks like your on the correct path, just need some tuning.
     
  12. Nov 30, 2019 #12

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    That motor should handle it just fine. Stiffness/ridgidity is the key. You'll get there..
     
  13. Nov 30, 2019 #13

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    Pics of your setup?
     
  14. Nov 30, 2019 #14

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    Went over it yesterday and adjusted the wheels and lead screws. Its rigid as can be now. I'm using 1/4" 4 flute carbide cutters. I'm doing 1mm depths and passes, using 3d adaptive clearing but not liking the roughing it does. Used a mist coolant too. About 400mm/min feed rates could go to .5mm depths and 250mm/min to get a good finish and reduce chatter.
     
  15. Nov 30, 2019 #15

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    Machine here....
    20191130_133829.jpg 20191124_095938.jpg 20191122_181839.jpg 20191116_183234.jpg 20191115_212544.jpg
     
  16. Nov 30, 2019 #16

    jd2cylman

    jd2cylman

    jd2cylman

    Still not Carl... ;-)

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,133
    Likes Received:
    256
    Gender:
    Male
    That's a good idea. The two plates I referenced both weigh a around pound. Which is why the one didn't get used...
     
  17. Nov 30, 2019 #17

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    I've personally not had good luck with 4 flutes. Do yo have anything else you could try?
     
  18. Dec 3, 2019 #18

    Mendal

    Mendal

    Mendal

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    14
    I find 3 flutes in Aluminum does a better job..

    Here is a Thrust Plate I made for a 6" Rocket we flew at Balls this past year. I designed and machined the plate.
    IMG_0819(Edited).jpg
     
  19. Dec 3, 2019 #19

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    Wouldn't happen to remember the weight on that would Ya? Nice job btw.
     
  20. Dec 3, 2019 #20

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    Wow! Beautiful! What tool path did you use? Any details on the cam setup? I was able to use 2d adaptive clearing and it came out a lot nicer on scrap wood.
     
  21. Dec 3, 2019 #21

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    It ALWAYS turns out better in test mode;)
     
  22. Dec 4, 2019 #22

    Mendal

    Mendal

    Mendal

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    14
    These were done as 2D pockets
    Thrust ring tool paths01.png

    Its worth mentioning that I am running on a CNC Mill, so this operation is .230 DOC .075 WOC on your router you will not have the rigidity to take that aggressive of a cut.
    The other thing to mention is I leave .010 stock to be taken in a finishing contour pass.
     
  23. Dec 4, 2019 #23

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Wallace

    Sponsor TRF Sponsor TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    370
    I'd reccomend the toolpath of least resistance ;)
     
  24. Dec 4, 2019 #24

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Rob702Martinez

    Forum Supporter TRF Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    124
    I saw one of your videos last night cutting a bulkhead and boy did you rip right through the material! For sure I can't go that fast or aggressive. Did you use a 3 flute flat, bull or ball tool? Also did you use 2d pocket as the finishing pass? Sorry for all the questions but this is exactly the kind of information I've been searching for and trying to learn. Feel free to PM me as well I can give you my number as well. I'd really appreciate a mentor at this point.
     
    Mendal likes this.

Share This Page