3D Printing 3D Printed Rail Guides

cwbullet

Obsessed with Rocketry
Staff member
Administrator
TRF Supporter
Global Mod
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
31,664
Reaction score
9,025
Location
Glennville, GA
I have had success with rail guides on a resin printer, but I have never been happy with the quality on a FDM printer. I have just had terrible results with printing supports and the overhangs are terrible. Does anyone have any other results?
 

Neutronium95

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
707
Reaction score
636
As a last minute solution to allow it to fly at clubs without a micro rail, I designed and printed these 1010 conformal rail guides for the rocket. I printed them with the flat aft end on the bed, so they didn't require any support material. I blindly copied dimensions from a friend for the actual rail guide part, so they ended up a bit too tall, but they work fine. The pointed tips are mostly there to make alignment easy, you just have to get them on the same line. I printed them in Esun PLA+ on an Elegoo Neptune 2, and they've worked great so far for multiple flights on punchy G motors.



PXL_20221027_052332941.MP.jpg

PXL_20221027_052319473.MP.jpg

PXL_20221027_052311338.MP.jpg
 

Kelly

Usually remembers to get the pointy end up
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Messages
868
Reaction score
765
Location
Oregon
Buttons? Hmm I've never had issues, printing with PETG, and I don't even remember using supports. Somehow they just worked. If supports is the issue, why not design one with the steepest possible overhang? If you can get 60° that should work fine.
 

cwbullet

Obsessed with Rocketry
Staff member
Administrator
TRF Supporter
Global Mod
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
31,664
Reaction score
9,025
Location
Glennville, GA
Buttons? Hmm I've never had issues, printing with PETG, and I don't even remember using supports. Somehow they just worked. If supports is the issue, why not design one with the steepest possible overhang? If you can get 60° that should work fine.
I might try that. Thanks. 90 degrees is just not working for me.
 

BigMacDaddy

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2021
Messages
1,445
Reaction score
1,907
Location
Northern NJ
I have done 20mm and Makerbeam as well as 1010 rail buttons / lugs... They have worked well for my low-powered rockets. They squeak and catch a bit when I am manually moving the rocket on the rail but they seem to let the rockets move freely when under their own launch power.

I think the secret is orienting them 90 degrees so that the layers and lines go from mounting point, up central post support, and though button - like Neutron95 shared.

I just flatten the back and print with a brim (also try to mount these in 3D printed parts)...

1668115048278.png
 

thzero

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
752
Reaction score
429
I printed some for my Estes Saturn V build in PETG, they were printed vertical so that layers are perpendicular to the body tube. Worked fine for that build.
 

BigMacDaddy

Well-Known Member
TRF Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2021
Messages
1,445
Reaction score
1,907
Location
Northern NJ
EDIT: Not sure why I did not see my other post above when I replied but sorry for the redundant post.

I have had success with rail guides on a resin printer, but I have never been happy with the quality on a FDM printer. I have just had terrible results with printing supports and the overhangs are terrible. Does anyone have any other results?

Chuck -- If I am doing a button I print it vertical and flatten the rear side some to eliminate need for supports.


1674573603220.png
 
Last edited:

cwbullet

Obsessed with Rocketry
Staff member
Administrator
TRF Supporter
Global Mod
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
31,664
Reaction score
9,025
Location
Glennville, GA
I have done 20mm and Makerbeam as well as 1010 rail buttons / lugs... They have worked well for my low-powered rockets. They squeak and catch a bit when I am manually moving the rocket on the rail but they seem to let the rockets move freely when under their own launch power.

I think the secret is orienting them 90 degrees so that the layers and lines go from mounting point, up central post support, and though button - like Neutron95 shared.

I just flatten the back and print with a brim (also try to mount these in 3D printed parts)...

View attachment 545709

This is similar to what I do. I have given up on the round ones.
 
Top