Quantcast
Cutting fiberglass airframes


Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    27th November 2011
    Location
    "northeast" PA
    Posts
    581

    Question Cutting fiberglass airframes

    Being new to fiberglass airframes, I am wondering how to cut them. What is the best way to cut one, as in to shorten it?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    16th May 2011
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    797
    I always use a chop saw with a metal cutting blade. cuts right through and leaves a nice edge. or you can use a dremel with a reinforced cutting wheel which will require some sanding to the edge to get it nice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    27th November 2011
    Location
    "northeast" PA
    Posts
    581
    Thanks. I was wondering how to get the cut nice and square. Will the chop saw do that?

    Will something like this work for tubes up to 6" ? - http://www.harborfreight.com/2-hp-14...saw-91938.html
    Last edited by isobig; 27th September 2012 at 05:20 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    16th May 2011
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    797
    Yea that will work. I think the squareness of the cut depends on the quality of the saw and some other factors. mine usually come out fairly close to perfect and if not i just put a sheet of sand paper on a steel table and sand the end. Its doesnt take very long at all even on the worst out of square cuts ive had. but the metal cutting wheel cuts right through very quickly and easily so a little sanding never bothers me when you compare the time other methods may take.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    27th November 2011
    Location
    "northeast" PA
    Posts
    581
    Thanks for your advice max.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    19th August 2011
    Location
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Posts
    779
    Quote Originally Posted by isobig View Post
    Thanks for your advice max.
    I recently purchased a used table saw from craigslist. This is what I would do if I where you, you can use it for numerous steps on building a rocket or at home use.

    All you would have to do to get a perfect cut is push the tube through with a 2X4 on one side, keeping the square side to the guide.
    TRA #13906
    Full Time Student, Part Time Rocket Scientist
    www.BlackAero.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    11th January 2011
    Location
    Fayetteville, AR
    Posts
    1,694
    Quote Originally Posted by maxvelocity View Post
    Yea that will work. I think the squareness of the cut depends on the quality of the saw and some other factors. mine usually come out fairly close to perfect and if not i just put a sheet of sand paper on a steel table and sand the end. Its doesnt take very long at all even on the worst out of square cuts ive had. but the metal cutting wheel cuts right through very quickly and easily so a little sanding never bothers me when you compare the time other methods may take.
    ++ on the sanding 'til square tip! 'glass sand nicely. You can also use the tape wrap trick to determine visually what is actually square just to be sure.
    Jeff Pummill
    Fayetteville, AR
    TRA 13095 L2
    Tripoli Tulsa
    Tripoli Kansas "Kloudbusters"
    ----------
    Largest Motor Flown: 5 Grain "K" Research Motor
    Highest Alt Reached: 7128 ft.

    Fly 'em high or blow 'em up spectacular!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    18th January 2009
    Location
    Savannnah, Ga
    Posts
    3,889
    Quote Originally Posted by isobig View Post
    Thanks. I was wondering how to get the cut nice and square. Will the chop saw do that?

    Will something like this work for tubes up to 6" ? - http://www.harborfreight.com/2-hp-14...saw-91938.html

    No it will not.

    I have used the SEARS version. It comes with laser sight for lining up cuts.

    It will work up to 4in. tube. Blade is 14 so theoretical cut would be 7in. BUT due to mounting and the pivot/arc required for the cut, ya can only get a 4in there tight to fence.

    Table saw with diamond blade...masonry blade....or carbide [which will do for limited amount of cutting before it dulls. at least 30+ cuts] is how to do 5in & up.
    Smaller size tubes on saw can be cut up to 3in. Blade will not extend up high enough for larger tubes. [On one I use anyhow]

    Butt tube up to fence , set blade 1/2in.and roll tube to cut.

    If just doing a project or 2. a Hack saw and some elbow grease will do the trick. Just square it up with 60-80 grit. Wrap paper around tube like in the old Estes days and use it for guide to square.
    Last edited by blackjack2564; 29th September 2012 at 09:41 AM.
    Jim Hendricksen
    L-3 Tripoli 9693
    ICBM, Orangeburg SC - QCRS ,Princeton ILL - MDRA , Price Maryland - Woosh, Bong Wisconsin- ROCC, Charlotte NC
    "Made" member of Chicago & Carolina Rocket Mafia
    Rocketry...........an exact science.......but not exactly !!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    22nd January 2009
    Location
    Hurdle Mills NC 27541
    Posts
    1,525
    do it by hand with a hacksaw and a good metal cutting blade.Takes a bit but you can get nice square cuts.
    Jim Scarpine
    Underboss of The Carolina Rocket Mafia
    Tripoli NC
    TRA 1377
    NAR 51510
    L3 TAP

    ICBM
    VAST
    QCRS
    Indiana Rocketry
    ROSCO
    Chicago Rocket Mafia


    www.starleopard.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    27th November 2011
    Location
    "northeast" PA
    Posts
    581
    Thanks to all who posted advice. I was concerned about the difficulty in making square cuts with a hacksaw. Now I know it's not as bad as originally thought.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •