Help Support RocketryForum by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.


Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    28th March 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    26

    Rocksim Pro Simulation Time

    Howdy, my name is Noah Carter and I am the Airframe Manager for the Brazoswood High School Goddard Team based in Texas. We recently installed Rocksim Pro and I was wondering if anyone is very knowledgeable or skilled with that program. I will have many questions in the future but as of now I was wondering if there is a way to speed up the simulation run time? It gets to the point where Rocksim Pro does not respond and shuts down. Thank y'all for your time.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    5th December 2013
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    7,134
    Quote Originally Posted by noah_carter13 View Post
    Howdy, my name is Noah Carter and I am the Airframe Manager for the Brazoswood High School Goddard Team based in Texas. We recently installed Rocksim Pro and I was wondering if anyone is very knowledgeable or skilled with that program. I will have many questions in the future but as of now I was wondering if there is a way to speed up the simulation run time? It gets to the point where Rocksim Pro does not respond and shuts down. Thank y'all for your time.
    I cannot help you, but doesn't the Pro version come with some kind of customer support? Have you contacted Apogee Components?


    John S. ---- NAR #96911 ---- TRA #15253 ---- MDRA #067 ---- BARC #028
    L1, 3/15/14: Aerotech Sumo, CTI H133BS
    L2, 6/21/14: Giant Leap Vertical Assault, CTI J240RL
    L3, 3/12/16: MAC Performance Radial Flyer, CTI M1101WH
    Altitude: 13,028', L3 flight; Speed: Mach ???, L3 flight

  3. #3
    Join Date
    18th March 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    3,669
    What operating system, processor, ram?

    You mean the program literally just closes, or do you mean it stops responding?

    How many iterations are you running if doing the splash pattern.


    Sent from my iPhone using Rocketry Forum
    Mark Koelsch
    Tripoli 6155 L3
    Owner of http://www.rocketryfiles.com/
    Editor of http://www.thrustcurve.org/
    Member of the Tripoli Motor Test Committee, and keeper of the motor file

  4. #4
    Join Date
    30th January 2009
    Posts
    359
    I had the same problem. I turned the simulation resolution from 800 Hz down to 10 and changed the number of uncertainty simulations from 10 down to 1. Not sure which was the actual fix.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    18th March 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    3,669
    If you are going for a Class 3 simulation, to meet the FAA requirements I believe 1000 uncertainty simulations are what is needed.

    So, again what OS and system specs?


    Sent from my iPhone using Rocketry Forum
    Mark Koelsch
    Tripoli 6155 L3
    Owner of http://www.rocketryfiles.com/
    Editor of http://www.thrustcurve.org/
    Member of the Tripoli Motor Test Committee, and keeper of the motor file

  6. #6
    Join Date
    28th March 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    26
    I believe it does but I didn't find anything about simulation run times. I will contact Apogee Components to see what they say, thank you!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    26th January 2013
    Location
    Alvin, TX
    Posts
    398
    Were you able to recreate this failure on the RockSim Pro computer at DaVinci?

    Double check your recover settings and/or end your sim at apogee.

    Let me know if you have this solved. FYI, the RockSim Pro install in the lab is now moved to a much faster machine for doing large scatter plots.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    28th March 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Random Flying Object View Post
    Were you able to recreate this failure on the RockSim Pro computer at DaVinci?

    Double check your recover settings and/or end your sim at apogee.

    Let me know if you have this solved. FYI, the RockSim Pro install in the lab is now moved to a much faster machine for doing large scatter plots.
    I found out that it was calculating the simulation resolution itself, so I changed it to a set value (5000). (unchecking the simulation box under "simulation controls" tab on "prepare for launch")

  9. #9
    Join Date
    26th January 2013
    Location
    Alvin, TX
    Posts
    398
    5k is probably overkill. I generally use 1k.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    28th March 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Random Flying Object View Post
    5k is probably overkill. I generally use 1k.
    Okay, thanks so much!!


    Sent from my iPhone using Rocketry Forum


Similar Threads

  1. RockSim 9 Simulation - Nose Cone Drag
    By Ravenex in forum Rocketry Electronics and Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th September 2014, 09:32 PM
  2. Rocksim 8 Problematic Simulation
    By GrossApproximator in forum Rocketry Electronics and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th March 2012, 04:30 AM
  3. RockSim v9 simulation with mixed clusters
    By WillyK in forum Rocketry Electronics and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th August 2010, 03:19 AM
  4. Rocksim Simulation Output Files
    By yankee42 in forum The Watering Hole
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd July 2010, 01:55 AM
  5. Rocksim simulation trouble
    By jj94 in forum Recovery
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 03:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •