Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    14th February 2017
    Location
    Wake Forest, NC
    Posts
    117

    Fillets that look like welding

    I know fillets that look smooth are cool and all, but I kind of like the look of a good weld bead on metal. Anyone know of good techniques for doing this with glue or epoxy?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

    --
    Jarod
    Rocket Enthusiast

  2. #2
    Join Date
    30th January 2016
    Location
    US > OK > NE
    Posts
    2,347
    Use something thick like TB M&T (NRND). Lay it down with a proper welding motion & it should stay put.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    17th June 2011
    Location
    The fertile fields of Malta, IL
    Posts
    2,953
    Or, if your using Rocketpoxy or Proline 4500, when the resin gets to the stiff stage when you would normally pull your fillets smooth, use a little motion and it should make a pattern. Probably take a little practice. I agree, it would probably look cool. Especially if you were doing a steampunk model...
    Adrian Butler
    jd2cylman@mchsi (dot) com
    NAR 73787 L3
    Tripoli 13524 L3
    QCRS, Princeton, IL
    Chicago Rocket Mafia "The Mechanic"

    Buckle up back there, we're going into "Hyperactive!"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    25th October 2016
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,543
    This is the approach I would probably use, at least on a larger bird. On a smaller one, it could work, but too much effort in most cases.


    First make a paper or cardstock connector, or mask off an area around where the fillet will be (to simulate the area around the weld that gets oxidized and raised, no idea what it's called) and put glue or something into it. Peel off tape after the glue thickens enough to keep shape.

    Then cut or punch out some cardstock or thick paper circles.

    Lay down a fillet, probably with thick glue.

    Glue the bottoms of the paper disks and lay (overlapping) onto joint.

    Sand to round edges some and slightly fill in the crevices with a small amount of wood glue or CWF or something. Also to finish the beginning and end of the weld.


    I dont think the pattern can be pulled because the beads are oriented so the round part overlaps the previous bead rather than there being a round indentation. With enough skill, it could likely be made to work, but not here.
    I hope to try this out soon. Thanks for the idea!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    25th October 2016
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,543
    Alternatively you might be able to find fabric or something to simulate weaved beads or even the normaller kind to lay on top of a normal fillet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    13th October 2014
    Location
    SouthEastern, WA
    Posts
    5,047
    A stirring/swirling motion while the epoxy is still semi liquid but wont settle too much would probably give the proper effect. Stirrer could be a bamboo skewer.
    Rich

    NAR# 99154

    L3-4x upscale Estes Cherokee-D- AT M1297W 5/28/2016 http://www.rocketryforum.com/showthr...r-rharshberger

    TriCities Rocketeers NAR section# 736 http://www.tricitiesrocketeers.org/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    11th April 2009
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    839
    I think I would put thickened epoxy in a syringe and do a back and forth motion.

    I might even try doing a normal fillet and when it is dry use paintable caulk in a syringe. Use the same back and forth method.

    I wish I could describe the motion better.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    15th January 2012
    Posts
    386
    Maybe lay a weld on metal, then create a silicone mold of it that you press into the epoxy and let it dry.
    NAR # 99006
    Level 1 6-7-15 - Madcow Tomach I600R 4743ft.
    Level 2 6-18-16 - Madcow Tomach L935 24,258ft.

    Total 2015 Ns - 960.1
    Total 2016 Ns - 4212.7
    Total 2017 Ns - 119.26

  9. #9
    Join Date
    28th June 2016
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    564
    If you use a combination of a thixotropic agent like fumed silica and a filler like microballoons you should be able to do the pattern when you lay it down when it's still wet. The silica will keep the epoxy from slumping. I've been using 10/5/.3 epoxy/filler/silica ratio and it's been working out good.
    TRA #10518 ---- MDRA #106

    L1, 6/25/2016: Modified MadCow Super Batray, CTI I236 BS
    L2, 9/17/2016: Modified RW Patriot, CTI J280 SS
    L3, 4/8/2017: RW Formula 200, CTI M1810 RL

    Max Altitude: 4,978', L3 Cert flight
    Max Speed: Mach ???, L3 Cert flight

  10. #10
    Join Date
    25th October 2016
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,543
    Maybe balls of epoxy clay pressed into place over a prexisting fillet and smoothed?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    22nd January 2013
    Posts
    622
    This is what type of weld look you are looking for....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pRETTY wELD.jpg 
Views:	100 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	315249
    Dave Alewine
    TRA 7299 L3, NAR 83701 L3
    Alexandria, VA
    Maryland Delaware-Rocketry Assoc.
    Lvl 1- AT H220--Lvl 2- AT J350--Lvl 3- AT M1297

  12. #12
    Join Date
    14th February 2017
    Location
    Wake Forest, NC
    Posts
    117
    Yes, exactly.
    --
    Jarod
    Rocket Enthusiast

  13. #13
    Join Date
    14th February 2017
    Location
    Wake Forest, NC
    Posts
    117
    Agreed, I think it will take a few attempts, but laying down some epoxy and letting firm up just a bit and then doing some sort of tamp or pull technique will probably give me a close enough effect. Now I just need a new bigger rocket to try this on. I just got one of my daughters a mini cowabunga, that I might be able to experiment on.
    --
    Jarod
    Rocket Enthusiast

  14. #14
    Join Date
    15th May 2016
    Posts
    1,401
    I've seen plenty that looked like welding, but I don't think it was on purpose
    David McCann
    Dave's Rockets | My Flights
    URRG |URRF 4| Level 2 | TRA# 14210

  15. #15
    Join Date
    20th February 2009
    Location
    Cayuga, Indiana
    Posts
    12,460

    Fillets that look like welding

    Quote Originally Posted by jd2cylman View Post
    Or, if your using Rocketpoxy or Proline 4500, when the resin gets to the stiff stage when you would normally pull your fillets smooth, use a little motion and it should make a pattern. Probably take a little practice. I agree, it would probably look cool. Especially if you were doing a steampunk model...
    This is possible, but boy, you'd have to have perfect timing so you had no stickiness fairly deep into the cured surface.

    I'd probably go with epoxy clay and roll out little extended football shapes then lay into fin joint and tamp down carefully.
    L3, TRA #11847
    Tripoli Indiana #132
    Tripoli Central Illinois #59
    Central Illinois Aerospace (NAR) #527
    Chicago Rocket Mafia, "Big Bucks" Dixon
    ___________________________________

    Quiet little voices creep into my head. -- We Were Promised Jetpacks

  16. #16
    Join Date
    14th February 2017
    Location
    Wake Forest, NC
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by dixontj93060 View Post
    This is possible, but boy, you'd have to have perfect timing so you had no stickiness fairly deep into the cured surface.

    I'd probably go with epoxy clay and roll out little extended football shapes then lay into fin joint and tamp down carefully.
    That is a great idea too. Thanks. Keep'em coming.

    --
    Jarod
    Rocket Enthusiast

Similar Threads

  1. When Welding Beads Reach Artistic Heights
    By Winston in forum The Watering Hole
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th August 2015, 11:44 PM
  2. Welding in Space
    By Shade in forum The Watering Hole
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st July 2015, 09:50 AM
  3. Durafix Aluminum "Welding"
    By THarrison in forum Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th December 2011, 09:17 PM
  4. welding jacket
    By vinnys 1st mpr in forum Ground Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd July 2011, 07:05 AM
  5. Welding Blanket Recommendations
    By bguffer in forum Recovery
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th September 2009, 01:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •